Park Theatre in association with Anthology Theatre, Eilene Davidson Productions and Featuristic Stage present World Premiere of

The Weatherman

By Eugene O'Hare

WRITER I EUGENE O'HARE
DIRECTOR I ALICE HAMILTON
DESIGNER I JAMES PERKINS
LIGHTING DESIGNER I TINA MCHUGH
COMPOSER & SOUND DESIGNER I GILES THOMAS
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR I SOPHIE DRAKE
CASTING DIRECTOR I ANNELIE POWELL
COSTUMER SUPERVISOR I FLORA MOYES


Eugene O'Hare
Playwright

Eugene O’Hare is a writer and actor. He has written for National Theatre Connections and short stories for BBC Radio 4. In 2017 he penned the BBC short film The Music Room featuring the Ulster Orchestra. He is currently developing original work for theatre, television and film.Sydney & the Old Girl and The Weatherman are his debut full length plays- both published by Bloomsbury in 2019. Eugene is a member of Field Day Theatre Company. He lives in London. 

 

 

 

 

Alice Hamilton
Director

Alice’s work as director includes: Paradise, Every Day I Make Greatness Happen (Hampstead Theatre); The March on Russia, German Skerries (Orange Tree); While We’re Here, Visitors (Bush); Echo’s End (Salisbury Playhouse); Orca, Orson’s Shadow (Southwark Playhouse);  Thirty Christmases (Supporting Wall); Eventide (Arcola and tour); Fear of Music (Up in Arms/Out of Joint tour), and At First Sight (Latitude Festival and tour). She has worked as Staff Director at the National Theatre, and directed development workshops and rehearsed readings with the Royal Court, Almeida, National Theatre and High Tide. Alice is co-artistic director of Up in Arms.

 

James Perkins
Designer

For Park Theatre: The Gathered Leaves.

Theatre include: Winter’s Tale (Shakespeare’s Globe); Juliet and Romeo (Royal Opera House/Lost Dog Dance); Much Ado About Nothing (Dubai Opera House); Lord of The Flies, Skylight (Theatr Clwyd); Sweet Charity, Little Shop of Horrors (Royal Exchange); The Secret Seven, Wizard of Oz (Storyhouse); Caroline’s Kitchen (New York 59e59/UK Tour); Of Kith and Kin (Bush Theatre/Sheffield Theatres); While We’re Here (Bush Theatre); Ciphers (Bush Theatre/Out Of Joint Tour); Pilgrims (HighTide/Clwyd Theatr); The March on Russia, German Skerries, Jess and Joe Forever (Orange Tree); The Last Five Years (New Wolsey Theatre); Breeders (St James Theatre); Shiver, Lost In Yonkers (Watford Palace Theatre); 1001 Nights (Unicorn Theatre/Transport Theatre); Liar Liar (Unicorn Theatre); The Girl in the Yellow Dress (Salisbury Playhouse); Microcosm (Soho Theatre); Dances of Death (Gate Theatre); The Fantasist’s Waltz (York Theatre Royal); Stockwell (Tricycle Theatre); Carthage, Foxfinder, Events While Guarding the Bofors Gun, Trying (Finborough Theatre); The Only True History of Lizzie Finn, Floyd Collins (Southwark Playhouse); The Marriage of Figaro (Wilton’s Music Hall); The Life of Stuff, Desolate Heaven, Threads, Many Moons (Theatre503); Pirates, HMS Pinafore (Buxton Opera House).

 

Tina McHugh
Lighting Designer

Theatre includes: Treasure Island (Birmingham Rep); Pride and Prejudice (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre/Tour); 2016 York Mysteries (York Minster); The Machine Wreckers, Guiding Star, Rutherford and Son (National Theatre); The Caretaker, A Day in the Death of Joe Egg, True West (Glasgow Citizens); The Hardman (King’s Edinburgh); Dumb Show (New Vic, Newcastle Under Lyme); Measure for Measure, The Grapes of Wrath, Cyrano de Bergerac (Theatre Clwyd); Hedda Gabler (Abbey, Dublin); The Way Home, Paradise Bound (Liverpool Everyman); Mrs Pat (York Theatre Royal); When Harry Met Sally (UK tour); Book of Evidence (Gate, Dublin); Nixon’s Nixon (West End/Australian tour); A Doll’s House, Spoonface Steinberg (Shared Experience); Sweeney Todd, Arabian Nights, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Derby Playhouse); The Hypocrite (Hull Truck/RSC); The Shoemaker’s Holiday, The Merry Wives of Windsor, The Tempest, Love in a Wood, The Comedy of Errors, Henry VI, The Phoenician Women, Shadows, Ghosts, The Provoked Wife (RSC).

Opera includes: Idomeneo (LA Opera); Orlando, Apollo and Hyacinthus, Pelleas and Melisande (OTC Dublin); Crossing the Sea, The Turn of the Screw (Wilton’s Music Hall); Der Rosenkavalier (Scottish Opera); ll Re Pastore (Opera North); La Boheme, A Streetcar Named Desire (Opera Ireland); Alcina, Falstaff (ETO).

Dance includes: English National Ballet, Houston Ballet, Geneva Ballet, Rambert Dance Theatre, Shobana Jeyesingh, Adventures in Motion Pictures and DV8.

 

Giles Thomas
Composer & Sound Designer

Recent credits include: Equus (English Touring Theatre, also West End); Tao of Glass (Manchester International Festival); Plenty, Cock (Chichester); Macbeth (Unifaun Theatre Malta); Grimm Tales (Unicorn); Henry V and Othello (Tobacco Factory Bristol); Othello (English Touring Theatre); Buggy Baby (Yard Theatre); The Importance of Being Earnest and Wait Until Dark (UK tours); Handbagged (Theatre by the Lake); Death of a Salesman (Royal & Derngate); The Almighty Sometimes and How My Light Is Spent (Royal Exchange); Wish List, Yen (Royal Exchange and Royal Court); Contractions (Sheffield Theatres); Correspondence and Sparks (Old Red Lion); Disco Pigs (Trafalgar Studios); I See You, Wolf from the Door, Primetime, Mint, Pigeons, Death Tax and The President Has Come to See You (Royal Court); Pomona (National Theatre, Royal Exchange Theatre and Orange Tree Theatre); The Titanic Orchestra, This Will End Badly and Allie (Edinburgh); Little Malcolm and His Struggle Against the Eunuchs (Southwark Playhouse); Outside Mullingar (Theatre Royal Bath); Back Down (Birmingham Rep); Lie With Me (Talawa); The Sound of Yellow (Young Vic); Take a Deep Breath and Breathe and The Street (Oval House Theatre); Stop Kiss (Leicester Square Theatre).

 

Sophie Drake
Assistant Director

Direction includes: Post (Old Red Lion); My Boys (Theatre 503); Constellations (Hen & Chickens Theatre/Banham Theatre); Colin McKenzie (Greenside); NSFW (Schonell Theatre); The Imaginary Invalid (University of Leeds).

Assistant Direction includes: Notice as part of The Miniaturists (Arcola); In Lipstick (Pleasance Theatre); A Sticky Season (Tristan Bates Theatre); Maggie May, Homos, or Everyone in America (Finborough Theatre).

Trainee Direction includes: Red (Wyndham’s Theatre).

 

Annelie Powell CDG
Casting Director

Following five years casting at the Royal Shakespeare Company, Annelie was appointed Head of Casting at the Nuffield Southampton Theatres in 2017. Annelie continues to work prolifically as a freelance Casting Director.

Theatre includes: The Audience, Musical of David Walliams' Billionaire Boy, The Shadow Factory, Don Carlos (NST); A Streetcar Named Desire (Theatr Clwyd/English Touring Theatre); Fantastic Mr Fox, Pavilion (Theatr Clwyd); Vassa (Almeida Theatre); The Pope (Royal and Derngate); Wolfie (Theatre 503); Cougar (Orange Tree); Othello (English Touring Theatre); Describe the Night (Hampstead Theatre); Othellomacbeth (Lyric Hammersmith/HOME); In Event of Moone Disaster (Theatre503); Don Quixote (RSC/West End); Hamlet, King Lear, Imperium, The Rover, Seven Acts of Mercy, Two Noble Kinsman, Wendy and Peter Pan, Oppenheimer, The Shoemaker’s Holiday (RSC). 

 

Flora Moyes
Costume Supervisor

Trained at Nottingham Trent University. 

Theatre includes: Wave Me Goodbye (Theatr Clwyd); Fiddler on the Roof (The Playhouse/Menier Chocolate Factory); Twelfth Night, Orca, The Funeral Director, The Sweet Science of Bruising (Southwark Playhouse); Caroline's Kitchen (Original Theatre Company); Paradise, The Hoes, Acceptance (Hampstead Theatre); Loose Lips (Big House Theatre Company); Misty (Bush Theatre/Trafalgar Studios); Fast and Furious Live (World Tour); Private Lives (London Classic Theatre); La Ronde (The Bunker); Adding Machine (Finborough Theatre); Karagula (STYX); Mrs Hudson's Christmas Corker (Wilton's Music Hall).

Television includes: Britain's Got Talent (SyCo); Clowns (Hofesh Shechter Company).