Winter Snow Ltd and J Clare Productions in association with Park Theatre present

The Snow Queen

By Charles Way

FRANCES MARSHALL l THE SNOW QUEEN
AYESHA CASELY HAYFORD l GERDA
ESMONDE COLE l CEI/FRED
SARAH-LOUISE YOUNG l GRANDMOTHER/MRS D/LILY
JUSTIN BRETT l MR GOODMAN/DAFFODIL/BAE, THE REINDEER
PAULA JAMES l ELISA/MRS FLYNN/SNOWDROP/PRINCESS FREDERICA
MATT CAVENDISH l JOHN/BINDWEED/ROBBER QUEEN


FRANCES MARSHALL

Frances trained at the Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art and the University of Hull.

Theatre includes: Season’s Greetings, Joking Apart, A Brief History Of Women, (Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough); A Brief History of Women  (59e59 Theaters, New York); The Secret Garden, The 39 Steps, Abigail’s Party, Fallen Angels, Swallows and Amazons, Peter Pan, Rogue Herries, The Maid of Buttermere (Theatre By The Lake); The Massacre at Paris (Rose, Bankside); The Railway Children (York Theatre Royal at the National Railway Museum); The Busybody (Southwark Playhouse); Private Resistance (Eastern Angles); The Merry Wives of Windsor (Stafford Festival Shakespeare).

TV and Film includes: Capturing Mary (BBC 2); Mr. Gibson (Project 7); A Good Heart (Elton John).

 

 

AYESHA CASELY-HAYFORD

Ayesha is an award-winning voice artist and Off West End Award nominated actress.

Theatre includes: Critically acclaimed Two Gents Production of The Importance of Being Earnest (Tara Arts); Where Will We Live? (Southwark Playhouse); We Dance We Work We Sing (Vault Festival and various UK venues); Adult Child/Dead Child (Lost Theatre, London); With You Always (Old Fire Station, Oxford); and the Black Plays series (National Theatre, London).

Other credits include: English narrator for The Story of Ebola (UN gold award-winning animation film directed by Yoni Goodman); voice actor for Zombies, Run!, Spectrum London web series.

 

 

 

ESMONDE COLE

Esmonde is a British and Sierra Leonean actor.

Theatre includes: Learning to Swim (Criterion Theatre); Market Boy (Union Theatre); Macbeth (UK tour for Volcano Theatre); the launch of Stormzy’s MERKY clothing line in an immersive piece for 400+ people, and numerous productions with the Michael Grandage Futures Company.

TV includes: Back (Channel 4); Autopsy (ITV).  

 

 

 

 

SARAH-LOUISE YOUNG

Sarah-Louise trained at Bristol University and Mountview.

Theatre includes: Yank! (Hope Mill Theatre/Charing Cross Theatre – Offie shortlist for Best Supporting Actress); Showstopper! The Improvised Musical (West End, BBC Radio, UK Tour – Olivier Award winner); Goodnight Mister Tom and Cinderella (Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds); Come Blow Your Horn and Monster (Royal Exchange Theatre); Dick Whittington (Lyric, Hammersmith); Jerry’s Girls (The Other Palace/Jermyn Street); Heels Of Glory (Chelsea Theatre); Royal Vauxhall (Pleasance Theatre/RVT); Peter Pan (Floral Pavilion, New Brighton) and Snow White (original cast) and Room On The Broom for Tall Stories (UK and International tours).

Cabaret includes: Julie Madly Deeply (West End, Off Broadway, UK & International Tours); An Evening Without Kate Bush (Edinburgh Fringe, upcoming UK Tour - winner QX Magazine Show Of The Year 2019); Roulston & Young: Songs For Lovers (And Other Idiots) and Songs For Cynics (Edinburgh Fringe, Crazy Coqs, UK Tour, Adelaide Cabaret Festival); Je Regrette! (Edinburgh Fringe, Crazy Coqs – winner The Stage Award); Fascinating Aida (West End, UK Tour) and La Soirée (West End).

Television includes: The Jury, No Angels, Casualty, Holby City, Doctors and Strictly Confidential.

 

 

 

JUSTIN BRETT

Justin trained at the Central School of Speech & Drama. He is a long-standing member of the Olivier Award-winning Showstopper!  The Improvised Musical.

Theatre includes: Aladdin (Leeds City Varieties); Million Dollar Quartet (West End); Robin Hood (Theatr Clywd); Dick Barton – Special Agent and Return to the Forbidden Planet (Tour); Beauty and the Beast (New Wolsey); Cinderella (Oxford Playhouse); Lost in The Stars (Festival Hall); Blue/Orange (Bolton – Nominated Best Actor, MEN Awards); East Lynne (New Vic); The Real Thing (Manchester Library); Strangers on a Train, Blue/Orange, Arms and the Man (Keswick); My Sister Sadie, This Is Where We Came In (Scarborough); A Small Family Business (Leeds Playhouse); The Rivals (Bath); The Revenger's Tragedy (Bridewell); Deirdre of the Sorrows (Riverside Studios); Jinx, Other Lives
(Orange Tree).

TV includes: Hilary Devey's Interns, Peep Show, Doctors, EastEnders, Topsy and Tim, Pulling, Dombey & Son, The Queen’s Nose, The Bill, London's Burning.

Film includes: War Horse, Gulliver's Travels, The Fallen, Brothers.

Twitter: @thejustinbrett

 

 

PAULA JAMES

Paula James is an actor and musician who trained at Drama Studio London. 

Theatre includes: Collapsing Creation (Kākāriki Theatre Company); Hamlet (Iris Theatre); First Encounters, Comedy of Errors (RSC); Love’s Labour’s Lost, Robin Hood, Julius Caesar (Guildford Shakespeare Company); The Gingerbread Man (Hiccup Theatre - Derby Theatre & UK tour); Dead Reckoning (Five Plays - Young Vic); Alice in Wonderland (Derby Theatre); Snow Child (International tour); Unearthed, Larksong, The Gift, Half a Horse (New Vic Theatre); The Revenger’s Tragedy, The Tragedy of Mariam, Electra, Hecuba (Lazarus Theatre Company); Not With A Whimper (Arcola Theatre); Duvet Day (Theatre Delicatessen); Price Tag, Emil and the Detectives (Red Earth Theatre - UK tour); Gulliver’s Travels (International tour); Wheelman, Stronger Than Me, A Puppet in the Works (BAC).

 

 

 

MATT CAVENDISH ​

Matthew trained at LAMDA.

Theatre includes: The Comedy About a Bank Robbery (West End); Showstopper! The Improvised Musical (West End and UK Tour); Snow White (Oval House); The Midnight Gang (Chichester Festival Theatre); The Biograph Girl (Finborough Theatre - Offie Nomination for best supporting actor in a musical); The Play That Goes Wrong (Broadway/West End); Peter Pan Goes Wrong (West End and UK Tour); Lights! Camera! Improvise! (Mischief Theatre); Sleeping Beauty (Park Theatre); The Boys From Syracuse (Union); Romeo and Juliet/Love’s Labour’s Lost (Old Red Lion); The Borrowers (Northern Stage, Erica Whyman); An Intimate Evening with Ruthie Henshall (Apex); News Revue (Canal café).
TV includes: Christmas Carol Goes Wrong (BBC).
Matthew is a member of the Tony and Olivier award winning companies Mischief Theatre and The Showstoppers.