Attic Theatre Company presents the World Premiere of

Beacons

by Tabitha Mortiboy

Julie | Tessa Peake-Jones
Bernard | Paul Kemp​
Skye | Emily Burnett  


Biographies

Julie | Tessa Peake-Jones

Tessa Peake Jones trained at the Central School of Speech and Drama. Perhaps best known for playing Raquel in the award-winning BBC series Only Fools and Horses, Tessa’s theatre credits include: HomeBrimstone and Treacle (Arcola Theatre); Park Avenue Cats (Arts Theatre, West End); The Five Wives of Maurice Pinder (National Theatre); Shirley Valentine(Haymarket Theatre, Basingstoke); The Park (RSC); Crossing The Equator (Bush Theatre); HamletThe Comedy of Errors(RSC); Pride and Prejudice (Leicester Haymarket and Old Vic).

Television credits include: GrantchesterPoirotUnforgottenLegacy, Dalziel and PascoeLost WorldWaking the DeadHolby CityFishTom JonesPride and PrejudiceCasualtyWhat the Butler SawThe BellQuartermaine’sTermsDoctorsTwo Gentlemen of VeronaPoppy ShakespeareMidsummer Murders.

Film credits include: Bonobo (Fable Films); The Devil Went Down to Islington (Reelscape Films); First Night (Scorpio Films).
 Tessa is also a regular radio broadcaster and a founder member of Tight Assets Theatre Company.

 

Bernard | Paul Kemp

Theatre includes: Wendy and Peter Pan (RSC); Ghost Stories (Arts Theatre, West End); To Sir With Love (Royal & Derngate/UK tour); Seven Year Twitch (Orange Tree Theatre); The Wind In The Willows (West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Lady in The Van (Hull Truck/UK Tour); How to Be Happy (Orange Tree Theatre); The Lady From The Sea (Manchester Royal Exchange); The Crucible, A Midsummer Nights Dream, Loves Labours Lost, Much Ado About Nothing (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); My Wonderful Day (Stephen Joseph Theatre/New York/UK Tour); Woman in Mind (Vaudeville Theatre, West End); Year of the Rat (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Absent Friends (Salisbury Playhouse); How The Other Half Loves (The Peter Hall Co.); The Flint Street Nativity (Liverpool Playhouse); Hobsons Choice (Watermill Theatre); Monkeys Uncle (Orange Tree); Private Fears in Public Places (Stephen Joseph Theatre /Orange Tree Theatre/New York); The Champion of Paribanou, Drowning on Dry Land, This is Where We Came In, Hobsons Choice (Stephen Joseph Theatre); Murmuring Judges, Racing Demon, The Absence of War (Birmingham Rep); The Madness of George III (West Yorkshire Playhouse / Birmingham Rep); Naked Justice (Birmingham Rep/ West Yorkshire Playhouse /UK Tour); Way Upstream (Derby Playhouse); The Cassilis Engagement, The Last Thrash, The Way of the World, A Wife Without a Smile, Court in the Act, Lips Together Teeth Apart (Orange Tree Theatre).

Television includes: Life on Mars, Black Books, Maxwell, The Trial of Tony Blair, TLC, The Bill, Doctors, On The Game and Dream Team.

 

Skye | Emily Burnett  

Theatre includes: Rdeca in First Love is the Revolution (Soho Theatre); Pinocchio in Pinocchio (Midsummer Festival Company); Fairy in Iolanthe (Concept Players); Mina in Unga Bunga (Stage Daze).

Television includes: Safiya in Its My Shout (BBC Wales); Charlie in Sweet Sixteen/It’s My Shout (BBC Wales); Daisy Water Rat in The Sparticle Mystery (CBBC);