Paul Morrissey LtdChristopher Wheeler and Molly Morris in association with Jason Haigh-Ellery, Glynis Henderson ProductionsDawn SmalbergBev Ragovoy and Park Theatre present

When Darkness Falls

By James Milton and Paul Morrissey

WRITERS I JAMES MILTON AND PAUL MORRISSEY
DIRECTOR I PAUL MORRISSEY

SET & COSTUME DESIGNER I JUSTIN WILLIAMS
LIGHTING DESIGNER I BETHANY GUPWELL
SOUND DESIGNER I DANIEL HIGGOTT
MAGIC AND ILLUSION DESIGNER I JOHN BULLEID


Paul Morrissey

In 2004, Paul Morrissey and producing partner James Milton were awarded The Stage One Bursary for New Producers. Together, they produced a number of UK and International theatre productions including Cats, Chess the Musical, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat and The West End Men, which toured China, Europe and the UK before playing a six-week season at the Vaudeville Theatre, London.  As a solo producer, Paul’s shows have included Saturday Night Fever, South Pacific, Les Misérables in Concert, The Phantom of the Opera in Concert and the European premiere of the Broadway musical Brooklyn.  WHEN DARKNESS FALLS is James Milton’s first full-length play.  Paul Morrissey’s other writing includes the play Bingo! and the new musical Toys.

 

John Bulleid

John is an illusion designer, actor and magician with work on multiple Olivier Award-winning productions. He holds the title of Associate of the Inner Magic Circle with Silver Star, and trained as an actor at The Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art.

Illusion design credits include: The Magician’s Elephant (RSC); Doctor Who – Time Fracture (Immersive London); Death of a Salesman (Piccadilly Theatre – Olivier nomination, Best Play Revival); The Canterville Ghost (Unicorn Theatre); Oi Frog! (Lyric Theatre – Olivier nomination, Best Family Show); Dick Whittington (Theatre Royal Stratford East); Our Lady of Kibeho (Northampton/Stratford East – Olivier nomination, Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre); Witches of Eastwick (Cirkus, Stockholm); The Worst Witch (Northampton/UK Tour/Vaudeville Theatre – Olivier winner, Best Family Show); #WeAreArrested (RSC/Arcola Theatre); Sherlock Holmes: The Final Curtain (Theatre Royal Bath); The Invisible Man, Partners in Crime (Queen’s Theatre Hornchurch); Beauty And The Beast (Watford Palace); The Star (Liverpool Everyman); The Inn At Lydda (Shakespeare’s Globe); Dirty Dancing (Secret Cinema); Dracula (Thailand); The Gypsy Thread (National Theatre Studio); The Ladykillers, The Secret Adversary (Watermill Theatre); Thark (Park Theatre); Alice In Wonderland (Brewhouse Theatre, Taunton); Murder Most Fowl (Quay Arts Centre) and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Theatre in the Forest).

Credits as magic associate/assistant include Harry Potter & The Cursed Child (Palace Theatre); The Ocean at the End of the Lane (Duke of York’s Theatre/National Theatre); Prince of Egypt (Dominion Theatre); White Christmas (Curve, Leicester) and A Very Very Dark Matter (Bridge Theatre).

 

Justin Williams

Justin is a graduate of Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts and has been nominated for seven Off West End Awards for Best Set Designer*, was a shortlisted finalist for Best Set Design in the OFFIES 2020 and has trained with Punchdrunk at Follow Cross.

Justin’s recent work includes: Who Cares (Waterloo Vaults), Ben Hur (Barn Theatre), Soho Cinders (Charing Cross Theatre), Whistle Down the Wind (*)(Union Theatre), Brooklyn the Musical (*)(UK & European Premiere, Greenwich Theatre), Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (Union Theatre), Seussical – The Musical (Southwark Playhouse), Section 2 (Bunker Theatre), The Giant Killers (UK Tour), Fiver The Musical (Southwark Playhouse), One Giant Leap (Brockley Jack Studios), Can-Can (Union Theatre), Daisy Pulls it Off (Shoreditch Town Hall), Half Me, Half You (Tristan Bates), Heartbreak House (Union Theatre); Can-Can (Union Theatre); Othello (*)(Union Theatre), Metropolis (Ye Olde Rose and Crown); Carmen (Union Theatre); King Arthur/The Wizard of Oz (The Scoop, Southbank, London Bridge), Locked Up (Tristan Bates), The Cherry Orchard (Union Theatre); 35MM Musical (The Other Palace); Parade (London Theatre Workshop); Imagine This (Union Theatre); All Or Nothing (Waterloo Vaults Installation); The Hired Man (Union Theatre), Twang! The Musical (Union Theatre), ‘Every Wild Beast’ (Edinburgh Fringe Festival), From Dust (Edinburgh Fringe Festival); Through the Mill (Southwark Playhouse); Kicked in the Sh*tter (Hope Theatre); Tribe (London Theatre Workshop); Confessional (Southwark Playhouse); Glockenspiel (Tristan Bates Theatre), It’s Only Life (Aria Entertainment); Freddy, Ted and the Death of Joe Orton(*)(London Theatre Workshop), Apartment 40C (The Other Palace) and scenic artist on The Roof (National Theatre).