Oliver Mackwood and Charles Diamond in association with Park Theatre present The Birmingham Repertory Theatre production of 

What Shadows

By Chris Hannan

IAN MCDIARMID| ENOCH POWELL
NICHOLAS LE PREVOST| CLEM JONES
AMELIA DONKER | ROSE CRUIKSHANK & JOYCE CRUIKSHANK
PAULA WILCOX | GRACE HUGHES & MARJORIE JONES
WALEED AKHTAR| SAEED
AMEET CHANA| SULTAN & DOCTOR SHARMA
JOANNE PIERCE | SOFIA & PAMELA



Ian McDiarmid | Enoch Powell

Ian is an Olivier Award and Tony Award winner.

Theatre credits include: The Merchant of Venice (The Almeida), Life of Galileo (RSC), Emperor and Galilean (National Theatre), Lear (Sheffield Crucible), Henry IV (Donmar Warehouse) and The Merchant of Venice (RSC Stratford).
Film credits include: Star Wars, Sleepy Hollow, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Lost City of Z, Restoration, Gorky Park and The Likely Lads. 
Television credits include: Utopia (Channel 4), 37 Days, Spooks, Crime and Punishment (all BBC).

 


Nicholas Le Prevost | Clem Jones

Nicholas was nominated for a 2002 Olivier Award for his performance in My Fair Lady at the Royal National Theatre and Theatre Royal-Drury Lane.

Theatre credits include: Much Ado About Nothing (Royal Shakespeare Company), Man and Superman (Royal National Theatre), The Real Inspector House (Minerva Theatre, Chichester), How the Other Half Loves (Theatre Royal Haymarket) and Winter Solstice (Orange Tree Theatre). 
Film credits include: Shakespeare in Love, Clockwise and The Girl in a Swing. 
Television credits include: Father Brown, The Jewel in the Crown, Brideshead Revisited, Inspector Morse, Foyle’s War, and Agatha Christie’s Poirot. 

 

Amelia Donkor | Rose Cruikshank & Joyce Cruickshank

Theatre credits include: Villette (West Yorkshire Playhouse), Vassa Zheleznova' (The Faction/Southwark Playhouse), The Fruit Trilogy (WOW Southbank Centre & West Yorkshire Playhouse), Robin Hood, Wanted!, Manchester Lines (Manchester Library Theatre/Lowry), I Have A Dream (Polka Theatre), Home Death (Finborough Theatre), Six Seeds (Told By an Idiot/National Theatre). 
Television credits include: Guilt (ABC), Eastenders, Casualty, Doctors, Wizards Vs Aliens, Holby City (all BBC), Emmerdale, Trial and Retribution, The Bill (all ITV), The Trial, Hollyoaks (Channel 4). 

 

 

Paula Wilcox | Grace Hughes & Marjorie Jones

Theatre credits include: What Shadows (Birmingham Repertory Theatre), Kindertransport (UK Tour), Great Expectations (Vaudeville Theatre and UK tour), Bea (Soho Theatre), Canary (Liverpool Everyman/Hampstead Theatre), Dreams Of Violence (Soho Theatre for Out Of Joint), La Cage Aux Folles (Playhouse Theatre), The Queen and I (Vaudeville Theatre), General Review Of The Sex Situation (Jermyn Street Theatre/Lewes Live! Literary Festival), Anyone Can Whistle (Bridewell Theatre), The (Female) Odd Couple (Apollo Theatre), The Memory of Water (UK Tour), Candida (New End Theatre), Same Time Another Year (UK Tour) and Comedy Of Errors (Regent's Park Open Air Theatre). 
Television credits include: Living The Dream, Mount Pleasant (Sky 1), Moving On, Boomers, Still Open All Hours, Jonathan Creek, Doctors, Rock & Chips, Upstar Crow, The Green Green Grass, Down To Earth, The Queen’s Nose, Viva Las Blackpool, Holby City, The Smoking Room (all BBC), A Touch Of Frost, Emmerdale, Murder in Suburbia, Footballers’ Wives, Man About the House (all ITV). 

 

Waleed Akhtar | Saeed

Theatre credits include: Fracked! (Chichester Festival, UK Tour), What Shadows (Birmingham R),  Cold Calling: The Arctic Project (Birmingham REP), Wipers (Leicester Curve) Back Down (Birmingham Repertory Theatre), Velocity (Finborough Theatre), The Kite Runner (Nottingham Playhouse), Re: Home (The Yard), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Tooting Arts Club), Under 11’s (Soho Theatre); Love Match (Cheltenham Everyman), Make and Model: Radar Festival (Bush Theatre), Betrayed (Tron Theatre), Black I (Kali Theatre), Gladiator Games (ETC, Germany), Screwface (Tristan Bates).
Film credits include: Miss You Already, Salmon Fishing in the Yemen, Night Bus, 90 Minutes, Sparks and Embers, Sidney, Lipstikka, The Chop, Diary of a Jihadi, Scratch, Tonight. 
Television credits include: Bucket, Three Girls, Casualty, Doctors, Dustin Baby, (all BBC), Tyrant (Fox), Law and Order UK (Kudos). 

 

Ameet Chana | Sultan & Doctor Sharma

Theatre credits include: Anita & Me (Birmingham Rep & Theatre Royal Stratford East), Happy Birthday Sunita (Watford Palace Theatre, UK and International tour), The Djinns of Eidgah (Royal Court Theatre), Back Of The Throat (The Old Red Lion), Behind The Image: The Spiral (The English Stage Company at The Royal Court Theatre), Bollywood: Yet Another Love Story (Riverside Studios), Helmut (Traverse Theatre/Soho Theatre), Papa Was A Bus Conductor Innit (Hammersmith Lyric), Bollywood 200 Tour, Balti Kings (Tamasha Theatre Co), Don’t Look At My Sisters Innit (One Nation), Bollywood Or Bust (Watermans Arts Theatre), Crazy Horse Paines Plough), Arrange That Marriage (Tabularasa), Ready Or Not (Stratford East), Skeleton (Soho Theatre Co), Ungrateful Dead (Watermans Arts Theatre), Bad Company (Watermans Art Theatre), East Is East (Watermans Arts Theatre), An Immigrant’s Song (Cars in Water), Voices In The Wind (Royal National Theatre), Dusky Warrior (Stratford East), Behind The Veiled Face (Whispering Eyes), The Dice Game (Nottingham Playhouse), Wicked Yaar (Royal National Theatre), Crucifier Of Blood (PW Productions). 
Film credits include: Trendy, The Black Prince, Unhallowed Ground, Jab Tak, Hai Jaan, The Story Of_, Run, Fat Boy, Run, It Could Be You, Ramji Londonwaley, Another Day, Midnight Feast, Bend It Like Beckham, The Drive, Wild West. 
Television credits include: My Jihad (BBC i-Player), Doctors, Casualty, Eastenders, Holby City, The League of Gentlemen, Roger Roger, The Accused (all BBC), The Empress’s New Clothes (Hat Trick), Goodbye, Mr Steadman (Alibi Pictures), The Bill (Thames Television), Teenage Health Freak (ISIS). 

 

Joanne Pearce | Sofia & Pamela 

Theatre credits include: A Room With A View (Theatre Royal Bath and Tour), Kean (Apollo Theatre), How Love Is Spelt (Bush Theatre), A Woman of No Importance (Theatre Royal, Haymarket), Life After George (Duchess), Ancient Lights (Hampstead Theatre), A Place at the Table (Bush Theatre), Shang-A-Lang (Bush Theatre), Arcadia (Haymarket Theatre), Therese Raquin (Minerva Studio/Chichester Festival Theatre), Unsuitable For Adults (Bush Theatre), Pain Of Youth (Gate Theatre, Notting Hill) Serious Money (Wyndhams, New York), The Entertainer (Shaftsbury Theatre), Love Field (Bush Theatre), The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe (Royal Shakespeare Company), Little Eyolf (Royal Shakespeare Company), Cymbeline (Royal Shakespeare Company), Hamlet (Royal Shakespeare Company), Henry IV (Royal Shakespeare Company), The Alchemist (Royal Shakespeare Company), The Theban Plays (Royal Shakespeare Company), The Dybbuk (Royal Shakespeare Company), Twelfth Night (Royal Shakespeare Company), The Plantagents (Royal Shakespeare Company), The Plain Dealer (Royal Shakespeare Company), The Master Builder (Royal Shakespeare Company). 
Films credits include: Morons from Outer Space, Murder East, Murder West. 
Television credits include: Messiah, Silent Witness, Shakespeare Workshop, Lovejoy, For the Greater Good, Jumping the Queue (all BBC). Murphy’s Law (Tiger Aspect), The Jury (Grenada). 
Films credits include: Morons from Outer Space, Murder East, Murder West.