Cahoots Theatre Company and David Sloan in association with Park Theatre present the World Premiere of

Twilight Song

By Kevin Elyot

Director | Anthony Banks
Set & Costume Designer | James Cotterill
Lighting Designer | Tim Lutkin
Composers & Sound Designers | Ben and Max Ringham


Kevin Elyot was one of Britain’s most esteemed playwrights and screenwriters, who made his name with the hit comedy My Night with Reg. He finished this new and final play shortly before he passed away in 2014. For Reg, Elyot won the Olivier and Evening Standard Theatre Awards for Best Comedy, the Writers Guild Award for Best Play and a Critics’ Circle Award, having previously won the inaugural Samuel Beckett Award.

Theatre includes: Coming Clean, directed by David Hayman (Bush Theatre); Artists and Admirers, a new translation from Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Phyllida Lloyd (RSC at the Barbican); My Night with Reg, directed by Roger Michell (Royal Court/Criterion/Playhouse, recently revived at Donmar Warehouse/Apollo directed by Rob Hastie – Olivier Award nomination for Best Revival); The Day I Stood Still, directed by Ian Rickson (National Theatre - Evening Standard Theatre Award nomination for Best Play); Mouth to Mouth, directed by Ian Rickson and starring Lindsay Duncan (Royal Court/Albery - Olivier and Evening Standard Theatre Award nominations for Best Play); Forty Winks, directed by Katie Mitchell and starring Dominic Rowan and Carey Mulligan (Royal Court), and a new version of Agatha Christie's masterpiece And Then There Were None (Gielgud).

His television drama Killing Time (BBC) starring Aiden Gillen won the Writers’ Guild Award for Best TV Play or Film. He adapted My Night with Reg (BBC) for the screen, while other notable works include Clapham Junction (Channel 4) featuring Samantha Bond, Rupert Graves and Luke Treadaway; Christopher and His Kind (BBC) starring Matt Smith; Riot at the Rite (BBC) starring Adam Garcia and Alex Jennings, Twenty Thousand Streets Under the Sky (BBC) directed by Simon Curtis, and many episodes of Agatha Christie’s Marple and Poirot (ITV).

 

Anthony Banks studied English at Kings College and directing at RADA. He was an Associate Director at the National Theatre for Nicholas Hytner for a decade until 2014, where he commissioned and developed a hundred new plays for NT Connections. Anthony leads workshops on directing new plays and contributes to books and journals about theatre.

Directing credits include: Gaslight starring Kara Tointon and Keith Allen (ATG/Smith & Brant, National Tour); Patrick Marber's After Miss Julie starring Helen George (Theatre Royal Bath & National Tour); Jim Cartwright's Raz (Trafalgar Studios, Assembly Festival & National Tour); Bryony Lavery's More Light, Lucinda Coxon's The Eternal Not and Michael Lesslie's Prince Of Denmark (National Theatre); Snoo Wilson's Pig Night (Menier Chocolate Factory); Mark Ravenhill's The Experiment (Soho Theatre & Berliner Ensemble); Lucinda Coxon's Herding Cats (Theatre Royal Bath & Hampstead Theatre); James Graham's Bassett (Bristol Old Vic); Dennis Kelly's DNA (National Tour); Bryony Lavery's Cesario (World Shakespeare Festival, National Theatre and Tate Modern) and Tennessee Williams' The Hotel Plays (Grange & Langham Hotels, London).
 

James Cotterill trained at Motley Theatre Design Course and RADA.

Theatre includes: Fracked! (Chichester Festival Theatre and UK tour);  The Nap (Sheffield Crucible); The War Has Not Yet Started (The Drum, Plymouth); The Winter’s Tale, An Enemy of the People, The Ancient Secret of Youth and the Five Tibetans, Early One Morning, Journey’s End, Hobson’s Choice, Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Macbeth and The Demolition Man (Octagon Theatre, Bolton); Much Ado About Nothing and The Comedy of Errors (Shakespeare’s Globe); Blasted, Love Your Soldiers, Straight, The Pride and That Face (Sheffield Crucible Studio); The Mighty Walzer, That Day We Sang, To Kill a Mockingbird, Good and A View from the Bridge (Manchester Royal Exchange); Grand Hotel and As You Like It (Jerwood Vanbrugh Theatre RADA); Accolade (St James Theatre); Bully Boy (Mercury Theatre Studio, Colchester; Moth (HighTide Festival and Bush Theatre); Smack Family Robinson (Rose Theatre, Kingston);   Spies (Oxford Playhouse and UK tour); Romeo and Juliet (BAC);  Not the End of the World (Bristol Old Vic - Linbury Prize for Stage Design); The Eleventh Capital and Gone Too Far (Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre); Fair (Trafalgar Studios 2), and Silverland (Arcola Theatre).

 

Tim Lutkin won the Olivier Award for Best Lighting Design for Chimerica (Almeida/Harold Pinter Theatre).

Other theatre credits include: Les Blancs (National Theatre); The Rover, Candide and All’s Well That Ends Well (Royal Shakespeare Company); The Crucible (Old Vic); Elf – The Musical (West End, Plymouth & Dublin); The Girls – The Musical (West End); Mickey and the Magician (Walt Disney Imagineering®, Disney Studios Park®); Strictly Ballroom – The Musical (Toronto & WYP); Philadelphia Here I  Come! (Donmar Warehouse); Strangers On A Train (West End); The Full Monty (West End & National Tours); Dynamo Live: Seeing Is Believing (Hammersmith Apollo and National & Australian Arena Tours); Bronte (Shared Experience); Wondershow (Roundhouse); One Love: The Bob Marley Musical (Birmingham Rep); Close To You: Bacharach Reimagined (West End & Menier Chocolate Factory); Single Spies (Chichester and National Tour); Impossible (Original West End); Once A Catholic (Tricycle & Royal Court Liverpool); Dynamo: The Power of X (Copper Box Arena, London); Rebecca (Kneehigh Theatre, National Tour); Calendar Girls - The Play (National Tours); Pan Oedd Y Byd Yn Fach (Theatr Genedlaethol); Children of the Smoke (Glasgow Green/Glasgow 2014 Cultural Programme); Hope Place (Everyman, Liverpool) and The Rime of the Ancient Mariner (Royal Festival Hall).

 

Ben and Max Ringham are two-time Olivier Award nominated sound designers and composers.

Recent theatre credits include: For the Jamie Lloyd Company, Faustus (Duke of York’s) and The Maids, The Ruling Class, Richard III, The Pride and The Hothouse (Trafalgar Studios); The Dresser (Duke of York’s); Pygmalion (Headlong); Queen Anne, A Mad World My Masters and Little Eagles (RSC); La Musica and Ah, Wilderness! (Young Vic); Raz (Assembly, Edinburgh);  The Mentalists (Wyndham’s); We Want You to Watch, The World of Extreme Happiness, Scenes From an Execution, She Stoops to Conquer and Henry IV Parts I & II (National Theatre);  2071, Adler & Gibb and NSFW (Royal Court);  Dawn French and Fiction (UK tour); Blithe Spirit (Gielgud/US tour);  The Full Monty (Sheffield/Noël Coward); Jeeves & Wooster in Perfect Nonsense (Duke of York’s);  A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Michael Grandage Company); The Pride (Royal Court and UK tour); Lungs (Berlin Schaubühne); Ring (BAC); The Architects, Amato Saltone, What If…?, Tropicana, Dance Bear Dance and The Ballad of Bobby Francois (Shunt);  The Duchess of Malfi and All About My Mother (Old Vic); Democracy (Sheffield Crucible and Old Vic); The Ladykillers (Gielgud, Vaudeville and UK tour); Phaedra (Donmar Warehouse); The Little Dog Laughed (Garrick); Three Days of Rain (Apollo) and Piaf (Donmar Warehouse, Vaudeville and Buenos Aires).