Michael Peavoy, Neil Marcus and Paul Tyrer & Jamie Clark for Buskers Opera Ltd in association with Park Theatre present the World Premiere of

The Buskers Opera

A new musical by Dougal Irvine

Jeremiah Peachum | David Burt
Lucky Lockitt | Natasha Cottriall  
Matt of the Afro/Dissenter/Beggar | Ishmael Gander
Mayor Lockitt | Simon Kane​
Macheath | George Maguire
Filtch | John McCrea
Jenny Diver/Dissenter/Beggar | Maimuna Memon
Susan/Dissenter/Beggar | Giovanna Ryan 
Polly Peachum | Lauren Samuels 


Biographies 

Jeremiah Peachum | David Burt

West End theatre credits include Gangster 1 in Kiss Me Kate, Zangler in Crazy for You (Whatsonstage nomination),Witherby in Plague Over England, Fenner in Bad Girls, Carlos in Days of Hope, Fosko in The Woman in White, Harkness in The Far Pavilions, Dallow in Brighton Rock, Hemingway in Beautiful and Damned, Petal in Taboo, Vic in Closer to Heaven, Talleyrand in Napoleon, Pilate in Jesus Christ Superstar, Kean in Edmund Kean Tragedian (Evening Standard Award nomination), Bellomy in The Fantasticks, Germont in La Dame aux Camellias ( Olivier nomination), Ratcatcher in Shadow moves, Mordred in The Island of the Mighty, Anatoly in Chess, Jasper in The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Enjolras in Les Misérables (original RSC Barbican Theatre production), Orin in Little Shop of Horrors, King John in Blondel, Pocket in Great Expectations, Munkustrap in Cats, Magaldi in Evita, The Pinball Champion in Tommy, Thomas Doughty in Traitors, Hitler in Happy as a Sandbag and Herbert Farjeon in The Farjeon Papers.

National Theatre credits include Peachum in The Villains’ Opera, The Duke in The Merchant of Venice, Governor of Buenos Aries in Candide, Menelaus in Troilus and Cressida, The Frog in Honk! William Blake in Tyger, Aufidius in The Berliner Ensemble’s production of Coriolanus and Jenkin in A Woman Killed with Kindness. RSC credits include Macheath in The Beggar’s Opera (Olivier nomination), Dolabella in Antony and Cleopatra, Duke Frederick in As You Like It, Sergievsky in Raising The Curtain, Antigonus in The Winters Tale.

Other theatre credits include Ebenezer Scrooge in A Christmas Carol (Middle Temple Hall), Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris (Charing Cross Theatre), Merrick in The Merman's Apprentice, the title role in David Mamet’s Mr Happiness and Lawrence Oberman in The Water Engine (Old Vic Tunnels, Off West End Theatre nomination and Time Out nomination), Polonius in Hamlet (Northampton and Richmond), Hardcastle in The Kissing Dance , Achilles in Greeks at the Gate (The Gate Theatre), Kit in Life After, Harry in Hetty Feinstein’s Wedding Anniversary and Larry in In the Balance (Hampstead). Marvin in Porn (Off West End Theatre award for best musical) Prison Governor Mulrony in Slaves ( Time Out nomination for best new play, both productions at Theatre 503) and Robert Falcon Scott in The Last South Pursuit of the Pole (Theatre Royal Bath).

Repertory work includes productions at Windsor, York, Manchester, Newcastle and Bristol Old Vic, where roles include Leon Dupuis in Madam Bovary, Kit in No Way to Treat a Lady, Tybalt in Romeo and Juliet, Constantin in The Seagull, Cassio in Othello, Dennis in Loot, The Temple Guardian in Euripedes’ Seven Against Thebes, Steve in Anne Jellicoe’s The Sport of My Mad Mother, Rumour in Henry IV Part II, Chorus in Henry V, Lovborg in Hedda Gabler, Trevor in Bedroom Farce and Mephistopheles in Doctor Faustus.

Television includes The Trojan Horse, Flambards, Poldark, Trevor Nunn’s The Merchant of Venice, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, and Edgar Allen Poe-Tales of Mystery and Imagination.

Lucky Lockitt | Natasha Cottriall 

After graduating from Mountview Academy in 2014, Natasha appeared in Grantchester for ITV, Hairspray (Gordon Craig Theatre), Dancing in the Streets (UK Tour), Future Conditional (Matthew Warchus' first production as Artistic Director of The Old Vic), and she has just completed the run of Into the Woods as Little Red Riding Hood (The Royal Exchange, Manchester). Natasha is delighted to be making her debut at The Park Theatre. 

 

 

 

 

 

Matt of the Afro/Dissenter/Beggar | Ishmael Gander 

Born in Edgware in north west London and is a singer song writer and artist but mainly aspires to be an actor. He’s always lived in London and is ecstatic to be part of the new and unique show working with such experienced actors and actresses. He has performed at places such as Passing Clouds, Arc in the park and Rich mix  as part of an ongoing project at Cardboard Citizens. 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor Lockitt | Simon Kane

Simon Kane is an actor, writer, Ghost Bus Tour guide, and associate artist with the theatrical collective Shunt, having co-devised and appeared in their shows Dance Bear Dance, Tropicana, Amato Saltone, Money, The Tennis Show and various activities at the Shunt Lounge.

Other theatre credits include Ring and Contains Violence for Fuel Theatre; Frankenstein and the Sharks of Doom and Diary of a Nobody for The Mighty Fin; The Al-Hamlet Summit, Melting the Ice, and Kalila Wa Dimna for Sulayman Al-Bassam; and Simon’s own shows Princess Plimsole, Iago’s Little Book of Calm, Jonah Non Grata and Najinsky Karaoke.

Writing credits include That Mitchell and Webb Look (BBC 2), Before They Were Famous, Laurence and Gus: Hearts and Minds and That Mitchell and Webb Sound (Radio 4).

Radio credits include John Finnemore’s Souvenir Programme, North By Northamptonshire: Full Stop, John Finnemore’s Double Acts: the Goliath Window, Occupied, Six Impossible Things, and Before They were Famous (all Radio 4). Simon also plays Sir Maxwell House in The Monster Hunters podcast.

Macheath | George Maguire

George recently won the Olivier Award for Best Supporting Actor in a Musical for his performance as Dave Davies in Sunny Afternoon (Harold Pinter Theatre, Hampstead Theatre).

Other theatre credits include: Lift (Soho Theatre), Twentieth Century Boy, (Belgrade Theatre Coventry and New Wolsey, Ipswich), Hair (Munich), From Here to Eternity (Eternity Productions), Thrill Me (Charing Cross Theatre), Fame (Shaftesbury Theatre), Bank (King’s Head Theatre), Rent (European Tour), Tonight's the Night (National Tour), The Gate Escape (National Tour), Sixteen (National Tour), Quadrophenia (Nuffield Theatre), Oliver (London Palladium).

George’s TV credits include The Borgia's (Canal+), The Freaky Farleys (The Foundation), Terror & Utopia (BBC Scotland), Mysti (BBC), Crossroads (ITV), Rewind (BBC), Strange (BBC), Killer Net (La Plante Productions).

Film credits include Spiderhole (Spiderhole Productions), Boogeyman III (UFO/Mandate/Ghosthouse).

George’s radio credits include The Story of Is and A Town Like Alice for BBC.


Filtch | John McCrea

Training: Italia Conti Academy of Performing Arts

Theatre includes: John Darling in Peter Pan - A Musical Adventure (the Adelphi Theatre), Streets (Interval Productions), Baby With the Bathwater (Dead & Alive Prodcutions) Angel in Rent (Cockpit Theatre)

Television includes: Documental (HBO), The Catherine Tate Show (BBC/Tiger Aspect), New Tricks (BBC), Kerching (CBBC)

 

 

 

 

Jenny Diver/Dissenter/Beggar | Maimuna Memon

Maimuna is a Lancashire born actress and musician recently graduated from The Oxford School of Drama. She made her professional debut in Into the Woods at the Royal Exchange over Christmas, playing Florinda. She is also a keen songwriter and continues to create music and gig around London frequently.

 

 

 


 

 

Susan/Dissenter/Beggar | Giovanna Ryan 

Giovanna graduated from Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts in 2011 having completed a music degree at the University of Manchester.

She recently completed the UK tour of Calamity Jane directed by Nikolai Foster. Other recent theatre credits include: A Christmas Carol (The Castle, Wellingborough directed by Luke Sheppard) Sweet Charity (New Wolsey Theatre, directed by Pete Rowe); The Glass Slipper (Northern Stage, directed by Erica Whyman); James and the Giant Peach (UK tour, directed by Nikolai Foster) and The Blonde Bombshells of 1943 (Gatehouse, London). Theatre whist training includes: Desiree in A Little Night Music, Felicia in The Witches of Eastwick, and Celia in Her Naked Skin. Giovanna is a highly skilled musician, having trained at the Royal College of Music, Junior Department and plays Piano, Cello and Double Bass.

 

Polly Peachum | Lauren Samuels 

Training: Guildford School of Acting.

Theatre includes: Jules in Bend It Like Beckham (Phoenix Theatre - What’s On Stage Nomination for Best Supporting Actress in a Musical); Love Story (Bolton Octagon - Manchester Evening News Nomination for Best Actress); Peter Pan The Musical (Curve, Leicester); Grease (Piccadilly); We Will Rock You (Dominion Theatre and 10th Anniversary World Arena Tour); The Water Babies (Curve, Leicester); The Last 5 Years (Tabard); The Wizard Of Oz (Cyprus); The Children of Eden (Prince of Wales) and the title role in Vampirette (Manchester Opera House)

Television includes: Over The Rainbow (finalist)