Park Theatre presents the World Premiere of 

Sydney & the Old Girl

By Eugene O'Hare

WRITER I EUGENE O'HARE 

DIRECTOR I PHILLIP BREEN

CO-DESIGNERS I MAX JONES AND RUTH HALL

LIGHTING DESIGNER I TINA MAC HUGH 

SOUND DESIGNER I DYFAN JONES

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR I CONNOR ABBOT

COMPANY STAGE MANAGER I RICKY MCFADDEN

ASSISSTANT STAGE MANAGER & PROPS SUPERVISOR I ADAM MOORE WHITE

ASSISSTANT STAGE MANAGER I EMILY MEI-LING PEARCE


Eugene O'Hare

Eugene O’Hare is a writer and actor. He has written for National Theatre Connections and short stories for BBC Radio 4. In 2017 he penned the BBC short film The Music Room featuring the Ulster Orchestra. He is currently developing original work for theatre, television and film.Sydney & the Old Girl and The Weatherman are his debut full length plays- both published by Bloomsbury in 2019. Eugene is a member of Field Day Theatre Company. He lives in London. 

 

 

 

 

Phillip Breen

Credits include: The Provoked Wife by John Vanbrugh (Royal Shakespeare Company), Adaptor and director of Crime and Punishment (Theatre Cocoon, Tokyo), Homo Loquax - Vivienne Westwood’s Autumn / Winter 2019 catwalk show (Vivienne Westwood / London Fashion Week), Shakespeare in Love by Lee Hall and Tom Stoppard (Eleanor Lloyd / Bath Theatre Royal national tour, Broadway World Awards, Best Touring Production nomination), Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen (LAMDA), A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams (Theatre Cocoon, Tokyo), Travels With My Aunt by Giles Havergal (Glasgow Citizens), The Hypocrite by Richard Bean (Royal Shakespeare Company, Hull Truck Theatre and Hull UK City of Culture 2017), Treasure Island (Birmingham Repertory Theatre), Lady Chatterley's Lover(English Touring Theatre and Sheffield Theatres), the 2016 York Mysteries at York Minster with a community cast of hundreds, Cyrano de Bergerac by Edmond Rostand (Theatr Clwyd),, Jigoku No Orpheus / Orpheus Descending by Tennessee Williams (Theatre Cocoon, Tokyo), The Memory Of Water by Shelagh Stephenson (LAMDA), The Shoemaker’s Holiday by Thomas Dekker (Royal Shakespeare Company), True West by Sam Shepard (transfer to Tricycle Theatre), Holes by Tom Basden (Arcola Tent), Fast Labour by Steve Waters (LAMDA), As You Like It (Birmingham School of Acting), True West by Sam Shepard (Glasgow Citizens Theatre), Threeway by DC Jackson and Holes by Tom Basden (2013 Edinburgh Festival Fringe), The Merry Wives of Windsor by Shakespeare (RSC), Sex With A Stranger by Stefan Golaszewski (Trafalgar Studios), A Day In The Death Of Joe Egg by Peter Nichols (Glasgow Citizens), Humphrey Ker Is Dymock Watson: Nazi Smasher! (Winner 2011 Foster's Edinburgh Comedy Award for Best Newcomer), Lady Garden: A Sketch Show, (Edinburgh and tour), The Hard Man by Tom McGrath and Jimmy Boyle, Festival Theatre Edinburgh / Scottish Touring Consortium (2011 CATS AWARD Nomination for Alex Ferns (Best Performance)), I’m Hans Christian Andersen by Rachel Rose Reid (Edinburgh, Canberra Festival, Australia and Tour), The Glory of Living by Rebecca Gilman (LAMDA), Party (Sydney Festival, Australia and Arts Theatre, West End), The Stefan Golaszewski Plays (The Bush Theatre, London), Stefan Golaszewski Is A Widower by Stefan Golaszewski for the Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh and Richard Jordan Productions, Party by Tom Basden, at the Assembly Rooms (Winner 2009 Fringe First), Dumb Show by Joe Penhall (New Vic Theatre, Newcastle under Lyme and Richard Jordan Productions), Thoroughly Modern Millie by Scanlan, Tesori et al (Sherman Theatre, Cardiff, Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama),All's Well That End's Well, As You Like It, The Merchant of Venice and Twelfth Night by Shakespeare (Birmingham School of Acting), Vivienne Westwood's Alternative Christmas Lecture given by Vivienne Westwood (Royal Shakespeare Company, Wilton's Music Hall), The Caretaker by Harold Pinter (Glasgow Citizens), Stefan Golaszewski Speaks About A Girl He Once Loved by Stefan Golaszewski Edinburgh Festival 2008, Barrow St. Theatre, New York 2009 (Winner 2008 Fringe First, Nominated for The Stage Newspaper's Best Solo Performance Award. Design and Lighting by Phillip Breen), Measure for Measure by Shakespeare, Cariad by Sophie Stanton, The World Premiere of Two Princes by Meredydd Barker, Suddenly Last Summer by Tennessee Williams and The Birthday Party by Harold Pinter (All Clwyd Theatr Cymru, whilst Director of New Writing 2006-08), his own adaptation of Brecht's The Resistible Rise of Arturo Uiand The Shadow of a Gunman by O'Casey (both for Glasgow Citizens), The Zam Zam Room: An Evening With His Royal Hipness Lord Buckley by Jake Broder and Lord Buckley (Ronnie Scott's Club, Off-Broadway as director/designer, 2005 Time Out New York Critics' Choice, 2005 Stony Award Nomination), Vote Dizzy! by Jake Broder and Lord Buckley (Soho Theatre, London), and The Promise by Arbuzov (Union Theatre, London). 

  
Comedy work includes: Lady Garden: Top Secret Gig (Edinburgh Fringe, London and Tour), Far Too Happy (Edinburgh Fringe, National Tour and West End,Nominated for the 2001 Perrier Comedy Award - Best Newcomer), the 2005 and 2006 Cowards stage shows by Tim Key, Tom Basden, Lloyd Woolf and Stefan Golaszewski (Edinburgh Festival and Canal Cafe London), A Few Idiots Who Spoil It For Everyone Else by Mark Watson and Tim Key (Canal Cafe Theatre, London), Stefan Golaszewski Speaks About A Girl He Once Loved by Stefan Golaszewski (Latitude Festival and Edinburgh Fringe). He curated the RSC's 2005 Laugh-In comedy festival, which included original work from Armando Iannucci and Ken Dodd, among other leading contemporary comics.
  
Writing credits include, stage adaptations of DH Lawrence's Lady Chatterley's Lover and Dostoevsky’s Crime and Punishment, Past Imperfect(Shortlisted for Write2002 the Manchester Royal Exchange's New Writing Award), co-author of a stage adaptation of Black Snow by Bulgakov, and co-author of Directors' Shakespeare and Actor’s Shakespeare, published by Routledge. 
  
Assistant director credits include The Royal Opera House, RSC (Stratford, West End and Tokyo), Chichester Festival Theatre, Clwyd Theatr Cymru.
  
Trained under Terry Hands at Clwyd Theatr Cymru as a recipient of a Channel 4 Director's award, and at Cambridge University.