Park Theatre and Breaking Productions present the World Premiere of

Rosenbaum's Rescue

By A. Bodin Saphir

ABRAHAM I DAVID BAMBER
LARS I NEIL MCCAUL
EVA I DOROTHEA MYER-BENNETT
SARA I JULIA SWIFT


 

David Bamber

Bamber trained at Manchester Youth Theatre, Bristol University and RADA where he was awarded Bancroft Gold Medal in 1979.

Theatre credits include: Communicating Doors (Menier Chocolate Factory), Harvey (UK number 1 tour/ Theatre Royal Haymarket), The Glee Club (Bush & Duchess Theatre), Three Birds Alighting on a Field (Royal Court Theatre), Search & Destroy, Byrthrite, Billy Karate, My Night with Reg (Best Actor Olivier Award 1995) (Theatre Upstairs, Royal Court), Sweet Smell of Success (Arcola Theatre), Betty Blue Eyes (Novello Theatre), The Oresteia, The Long Way Round, Hamlet, Racing Demon, Wind in the Willows, Troilus and Cressida, Merchant of Venice and Honk (National Theatre).

Film credits include: Peterloo (Entertainment One), This Weekend Will Change Your Life (Bad Penny Productions), The Darkest Hour (Perfect World Pictures), Borg Vs McEnroe (SF Studios), Mad to be Normal (Gizmo Films) and High Hopes (Skouras Film).

TV credits include: Queens of Mystery (Acorn), Gunpowder (BBC), Trust (FX Productions), Victoria (ITV) , Silent Witness (BBC), Call the Midwife (BBC), A Very English Scandal (BBC), Snatch (AMC), Tina & Bobby (ITV), Camping (Sky Atlantic), Quacks (BBC), Death in Paradise (BBC), Doctor Who (BBC), Father Brown (BBC), What Remains (BBC), Pride & Prejudice (BBC), Rome (HBO/ BBC), Chalk (BBC), New Tricks (BBC), Poirot (ITV) and Call Me Mister (BBC).

 

Neil McCaul

Theatre credits include: The Other Place (Park Theatre), Fatherland (Lyric Hammersmith, Manchester Royal Exchange); After Electra (Theatre Royal Plymouth, Tricycle Theatre); Guys and Dolls (Chichester Festival Theatre); A Life and The Drawer Boy (Finborough Theatre); Twelfth Night (The Singapore Repertory Theatre); A Round Heeled Woman (The Riverside Studios); Fings Aint They Used To Be (Union Theatre); Little Voice (Hull Truck); Calendar Girls (Noel Coward Theatre); Oedipus, (National Theatre); Once Upon a time at the Adelphi (Liverpool Playhouse); Flying Under Bridges (Watford Palace Theatre); Brighton Rock (Almeida Theatre Company); Accomplices (National Theatre); Cor Blimey (Watford Palace Theatre); Mr England (Crucible Theatre); Spin (The White Bear and Battersea Arts Centre); Sus (Greenwich Theatre); Spend Spend Spend (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Blackbird (Southwark Playhouse); Habeas Corpus (Oxford Playhouse); June Moon (Vaudeville Theatre); Merchant of Venice (Old Vic); Privates On Parade (Piccadilly Theatre); Romeo and Juliet (English Touring Theatre); Sylvia (Apollo Theatre); Traffod Tanzi (Mermaid Theatre); Trelawney Of The Wells (Old Vic Theatre); Guys and Dolls (Savoy Theatre, Chichester Theatre); Soho Cinders (Soho Theatre); My Fair Lady (Bronowski Productions); The Boy Friend (Open Air Theatre); The Lost Musicals: Flower Drum Song (Sadler’s Wells).

TV credits include: Benidorm, Midsomer Murders, Dark Matter, Doctors, Foyle's War, Holby City, Blue Murder, Most Mysterious Murders, Nostradamus, Fifty Five Degrees North, Crossroads, EastEnders, Hearts and Bones, Lock Stock, People Like Us, Where the Heart is (series 3), A Wing and a Prayer, Tandem, Ruth Rendell: Road Rage, Comedy Nation, Does China Exist?, Father Ted Christmas Special, Class Act (series 2).

Film credits include: Speed Love, Pleasure Island, In Love With Alma Cogan, The Lion, Billy The Kid & The Green Baize Vampire, The Pirates Of Penzance.

 

Dorothea Myer-Bennett

Dorothea trained at Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

Theatre credits include: Holy Sh*t (Kiln Theatre), The Winslow Boy (Chichester Festival Theatre/Birmingham Rep/UK Tour), The Lottery of Love (The Orange Tree), The Merchant of Venice (Shakespeare’s Globe/World Tour), The Philanderer (The Orange Tree), Pericles (Shakespeare’s Globe), Richard III (West Yorkshire Playhouse),  Uncle Vanya (West Yorkshire Playhouse), This Was A Man (Finborough Theatre), As You Like It, Arcadia, Two Gentlemen of Verona, Richard III, The Misanthrope, Comedy of Errors, King Lear, The Cherry Orchard (all for Shakespeare at the Tobacco Factory), The Spire (Salisbury Playhouse), The Fitzrovia Radio Hour (Gilded Balloon, Edinburgh Festival & Tour), Present Laughter (No.1 Tour), Transparency (Ransom Theatre), Freshwater (Charleston Festival – Jonathan Munby), Hay Fever (Manchester Royal Exchange), She Stoops to Conquer (Birmingham Rep & Tour – Jonathan Munby), Restoration (Headlong), Mendelssohn in Scotland (City of London Sinfonia) and The Tamer Tamed (The Globe, William Poel Festival).

Television credits include: Holby City (BBC), Jude the Obscure, Dead Man Talking (BBC), Plastic People (Green Dot)

Film credits include: The Honourable Rebel (MF Productions) and The Payback (Future Films)

Dorothea can be heard as the voice of Inga in the video game Fable Legends.

 

Julia Swift

Theatre credits include: Richard III (Lunchbox Productions), Romeo & Juliet (Lunchbox Productions), The Grapes of Wrath (West Yorkshire Playhouse), Philadelphia Here I Come (Donmar Warehouse), Orpheus Descending (Donmar Warehouse), Suddenly Last Summer (Comedy Theatre), Revelations (Hampstead Theatre), Seduced (Finborough Theatre), Broken Glass (National Theatre), Electra (The Pit), The Seagull (Queen’s Theatre), Chekhov’s Women (Queen’s Theatre & Lyric Theatre), Royal Borough, Ambulance (Royal Court), The German Connection (Young Vic), Exceptions (New End), The Apple Cart (Theatre Royal Bath), Time & The Conways (Old Vic), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre), Apocalyptic Butterflies (Greenwich Theatre), The Relapse (Old Vic), The Merchant of Venice (Broadway), Two Gentleman of Verona & All’s Well That Ends Well (RSC), The Merchant & The Three Sisters (Birmingham Rep). 

Television credits include: Doctors (BBC), Casualty (BBC), Doc Martin (ITV), The Royal (ITV), Midsomer Murders (ITV), Broken Glass (BBC/PBS) The Bill (ITV), Shalom Joan Collins (Channel 4), Ladies in Charge (ITV), Nativity Blues (BBC), Nanny (BBC), Salad Days (Yorkshire Television), Sunday Night Thriller (LWT), and The History Man (BBC).

Film credits include: Song of Songs (Wild Horse Film Company), Broken Glass (BBC/PBS) and The Sailor’s Return (Euston Films).