Ann Pinnington Productions in association with Stamp Theatre presents

Roaring Trade

by Steve Thompson

 

Nick MoranDonny

Michael McKell | PJ

Lesley Harcourt | Jess

Timothy George | Spoon

Melanie Gutteridge | Sandy

William Nye | Sean

Connah Andrews | Sales Trader Stan

Joseph Cullen | Sales Trader Rick

David Hopper | Sales Trader Bruno

Chloe van Harding | Sales Trader Kate


Biograhpies

Nick Moran | Donny 

An actor, writer and director, Lead roles in over 40 films, including Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels (BAFTA winner), Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 and Part 2, Christie Malry (BAFTA nominee), The Amazing Grace (Cannes award winner), The Musketeer, The Proposal, Another Life, New Blood, Puritan.  Recent TV includes Reg Towler in Mr Selfridge, The Great Train Robbery (BAFTA nominee), The Wrong Mans (BAFTA nominee), CSI Miami. Theatre includes Twelve Angry Men (West End), Real Classy Affair (Royal Court),  Four Knights in Knaresborough (National tour). Look Back In Anger (Bristol Old Vic),  Billy Liar (Salisbury Playhouse), The Rivals (Chichester and West End), Blood Brothers (Albery).  He wrote and directed the critically acclaimed film Telstar, adapted from his own stage play, and the award-winning film The Kid, adapted from the best-selling book by Kevin Lewis.  

 

Michael McKell | PJ

Michael started his professional career as a singer songwriter with record deals with Phonogram, Warner Brothers and EMI.  His theatre work includes the title role in Macbeth (Lyric Hammersmith), Blood Brothers, Stoner in the Rod Stewart/Ben Elton musical Tonight's the Night for which he was nominated for best supporting actor at the What's on Stage Awards, the Olivier winning Crazy for You, Dead Simple and Elegies for Punks Angels and Raving Queens.  TV includes Dr Nick West in Doctors (BBC), for which he won The Royal Television Society Award for Best Actor, D.I. Nick Henshall in Emmerdale (ITV), DI Trevor Hands in two seasons of Murder Investigation Team (ITV), Blessed, Totally Frank (Channel 4), Lock Stock – The Series, Casualty, Miss Marple, Kavanagh QC, A Touch Of Frost, Eastenders and Cradle to Grave.  Film includes Essex Boys with Sean Bean, Transhuman, Outpost Rise of the Spetsnaz,On A PrayerWho Needs Enemies, Beneath Still Waters, Blood, The Lowdown, Inferno. His latest album Shower Over Moon Street is available on iTunes.

 

Lesley Harcourt | Jess

Theatre includes: The Collector (Gilded Balloon & Arcola - Fringe First winner), This is Ceildh! (Spiegel Tent, Edinburgh), Foreplay (Kings Head - Best Female Performance nomination in 2104 Off West End Awards), The Mercy Seat (York Theatre Royal), White Rose (Edinburgh Traverse, Glasgow Tron), Being Norwegian & Her Big Chance (Firebrand Theatre Co at The Wynd Theatre),Blithe Spirit (Vienna's English Theatre), Joking Apart (Exeter Northcott), Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Royal Lyceum, Nottingham Playhouse and No1 Tour). Lesley has worked extensively in television and film, including playing the regular role of Gemma Kerr in ITVs Taggart and  Princess Diana in William and Catherine, A Royal Romance

 


Timothy George | Spoon 

First Class Honours in Drama & English Literature at The University of Manchester. Trained at Mountview. Timothy was recently at the Park Theatre as Benji in Positive.  Other theatre credits include The Woman in the Moon (Rose Playhouse), Briefs (Waterloo East Theatre), The Comedy of Oedipus (Lion & Unicorn Theatre), Medea (Guildhall Art Gallery),Fire Island (Charing Cross Theatre), Spring Awakening (Salford Arts Theatre) and The Shadow Master (King's Head Theatre). TV includes Amundsen (BBC), The 11 O'Clock Show (Channel 4) and Persuasion (BBC).

 

 


Melanie Gutteridge | Sandy

Theatre includes: Enchanted April (The Mill at Sonning), God Of Carnage (Northampton Theatre Royal), Spider’s Web (Windsor and No.1 Tour), Private Fears in Public Places (Stephen Joseph Theatre & 59E59 Theatre NYC), Drowning On Dry Land, Chorus of Disapproval (both Stephen Joseph Theatre), The Secret Rapture (Shaftesbury Avenue Lyric Theatre), Habeus Corpus (Salisbury Playhouse).  TV includes: Series regular PC Emma Keane in The Bill, Rockface (BBC), Warriors (BBC), 15 Storeys High (BBC), Holby City (BBC), Not Going Out  (Avalon), Doctor Terrible's House of Horrible (BBC), Coronation Street (ITV). Film includes: The Guvnors, Long Time Dead and GMT

 

 

William Nye | Sean

Theatre includes Young William in Frankenstein (National Theatre), Ivor in A Doll’s House (Donmar Warehouse), Tales of Hoffman (Royal Opera House), TV includes Mini Pundit in Blue Peter(BBC), Danny Jones in Sadie Jones (BBC) and Firestation (ITV).






 

Connah Andrews | Sales Trader Stan

Trained at Laine Theatre Arts. Connah is a Welsh Actor/Singer whose past credits include Stefan in Slaves of the Kingdom at the Edinburgh Festival Fringe and Wolf in Into The Woods at the Studio Theatre Epsom.


Joseph Cullen | Sales Trader Rick

Joseph is an English Literature graduate from the University of York. His recent theatre credits include the extended run of Alice's Adventures Underground  and Adventures In Wonderland both with Les Petits Enfants at The Vaults, Waterloo. 


David Hopper | Sales Trader Bruno

 

David trained at Drama Studio London.  Theatre includes: Palestine (Ice and Fire Theatre), The Bleeding Fist of Satan (Live Theatre), Closer Each Day (Wardrobe Ensemble), Breakout (Poleroid Theatre), Punk Rock (Tristan Bates Theatre). TV includes: Lehiyot Lta (Endemol).  Film includes: Heavy Duty (First Hand Features), Paranoid(NFTS), Is Easy (NFTS).

 

Chloe van Harding | Sales Trader Kate

Drama Studio London graduate. Theatre includes: Nana and Nunu - the Big Sneeze (Buxton Fringe), Shakespeare For Breakfast (Edinburgh C Venues), Our Country's Good (New Diorama Theatre) and Heathen Harvest (Tour).  Film includes: Patrol Men (Black Tower Films).