Rapunzel

Book, Music & Lyrics by Jez Bond & Mark Cameron

 


Co-Writer & Director | Jez Bond 
Co-Writer | Mark Cameron

Set and Costume Design | Victoria Johnstone
Choreographer | Lee Proud
Lighting Design | Julian McCready
Sound Design | Theo Holloway
Orchestrator / Musical Director | Dimitri Scarlato
Puppet Maker | Nick Ash  
Casting Directors | Lucy Jenkins CDG and Sooki McShane CDG
Design Assistant | Cecilia Trono

Production Manager | Simon Dixon
Company Stage Manager |   Helen Cobb
Assistant Stage Managers | Victoria Figler, Bessie Hitchin and  Preece Killick
Producer (for Park Theatre) | John-Jackson (JJ) Almond


 

Biographies

Co-Writer / Director | Jez Bond  

Jez Bond graduated Hull University with a BA Honours in Drama and was awarded the Channel Four Theatre Director Bursary, under which he trained at Watford Palace Theatre. Jez is Artistic Director of Park Theatre – which he founded.

Credits for Park Theatre; Sleeping Beauty, Jack and the Beanstalk (both of which he co-wrote), Adult Supervision and Hurling Rubble at the Sun. Freelance credits include; The Fame Game (Tour of Austria), Sleeping Beauty (Salisbury Playhouse), Oliver! (starring Rowan Atkinson, Oxford), I Have Been Here Before (Watford Palace Theatre), The Twits (Tour of Switzerland), Misconceptions (Hong Kong Arts Centre), Big Boys (Croydon Warehouse), Shot of Genius (Leicester Square), Canaries Sometimes Sing (Kings Head & France) and A Season in South Africa (Old Vic). As a dramaturge he has worked with writers at Soho Theatre, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Royal Court and Young Vic.

 

Co-Writer | Mark Cameron

TV credits include: regular characters in Coronation Street, Steel River Blues, Emmerdale, Doctors and guest roles in Law and Order, The Royals, Waterloo Road, Casualty, Holby City, Eastenders, The Roman Mysteries, Vincent, Mayo, The Royal, The Bill, Fifty Five Degrees North, Extreme Endurance, Brookside.
Film credits include: D.I. Hackman in Scar Tissue, The Boss in The Boss, (Reed Festival short film winner), Norman Hunter in The Damned United, Lord Pembroke in Casanova’s Love Letters, John in Tomo (Sundance Film Festival Winner) and Brooks in The Other Side.
Theatre credits include: Dean in Hurling Rubble at The Moon (Park Theatre, London), The DAFTAS Ceremony Host in Park Theatre Review (Park Theatre), Nurse Ottom in Sleeping Beauty (Park Theatre) Chancer in Mathematics of the Heart (Theatre 503 and winner of Brighton Fringe festival – Best Play), The Dame in Sleeping Beauty (Salisbury Playhouse), Tom in Life Imitates Art (Camden Peoples’ Theatre), Dorante in The Game of Love and Chance (National Tour), Alfredo in The Breakfast Soldiers (Contact Theatre, Manchester), Johan in The Bergman Project (Tristan Bates Theatre), Harcourt in The Country Wife (The Gatehouse), Scott in Blue Funk (Old Red Lion), Petruchio in The Taming of the Shrew (Shakespeare in the Park), Romeo in Romeo and Juliet (Cannizaro Park), Robin Hood in Robin Hood (Swansea Grand), King Rat in The Pudding Pirates (Durham Gala Theatre).
Radio: Daniel Chadwick, Home Front, BBC
Comedy Pilots: Horror HouseSportstalker, Barry Brown, Singed and Quimble, Double Act.
Writing: As an Associate Artist of Park Theatre Mark co-writes the theatre’s Christmas shows with Jez Bond the Artistic Director:  Sleeping Beauty in 2013 and Jack and the Beanstalk in 2014. Both plays were published by Methuen. They have been commissioned to write this year’s show, Rapunzel.
Mark has co-written three sitcoms currently in development, The Lycra Ladies and Twiddles and Bonk Bonk and Monsters and has co-written and performed in numerous sketch comedy shows including Too Big To Play with Jez Bond and Three Men and a Squid and Squidfellas (Japan tour).
 

Set and Costume Design | Victoria Johnstone

Victoria Johnstone trained at Central Saint Martins and Rose Bruford College, receiving first class honours in Theatre Design.  She has lived in Scotland, Texas and the Middle East and is now based in Sussex and London. 

Her other set and costume designs for the stage include Rockston Stories (Outside Edge, Hoxton Hall), Our Mutual Friend by Charles Dickens (Brighton Open Air Theatre), The Last of the De Mullins, Ivy & Joan, Flowers of the Forest, Statements After an Arrest Under the Immorality Act, Fever, set design for Natural Affection and costume design for Saturday Night by Sondheim and The Notorious Mrs Ebbsmith by Arthur Wing Pinero (all at Jermyn Street Theatre), Fear and Misery of the Third Reich by Bertolt Brecht (Brighton Dome), Sarai by Paul Anthony Morris,  Daphne by Richard Strauss, Origin of the Species by Bryony Lavery and Coming Home by Athol Fugard (all Arcola), Cover Her Face - a transgender reinterpretation of Webster's Duchess of Malfi (Bethnal Green Working Men's Club), Spent and How to Find Us (Soho Theatre), Unstated and Sense (Southwark Playhouse), Hotel Medea (Shunt Vaults), set design for The Dilemma of a Ghost by Ama Ata Aidoo (Border Crossings/National Theatre of Ghana) and Heiner Müller's Hamletmachine (BAC/International tour).  

Victoria also works as a costume designer in film and television. 

 

Choreographer | Lee Proud

Originally from Newcastle Upon Tyne, Lee is an Award Winning freelance choreographer.

Recent Theatre Choreography includes: Aladdin (Oxford Playhouse) The Smallest Show On Earth (UK Tour) Grand Hotel (Southwark Playhouse) The Wind in the Willows (Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre - UK Theatre Award nomination for Best Children's Production) The Producers (UK and Ireland Tour) Billy Elliot the Musical (Reykjavik City Theatre) The German Premier of Ghost the Musical (The English Theatre, Frankfurt)  Lottys War (Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford and UK Tour) Revolution In The Elbow of Ragnar Agnarrson Furniture Painter (Off Broadway - Minetta Lane Theatre, New York)  Carousel - OFFIE Nomination - Best Choreographer  (Arcola Theatre London) Hairspray (Curve Leicester) The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time (Reykjavik City Theatre) Tyne (Theatre Royal, Newcastle) Rent (Royal Welsh College, Cardiff) Cooking With Elvis (Live Theatre) The Revenge of Sherlock Holmes (Hoxton Hall) Mary Poppins (Reykjavik City Theatre) Victor Victoria -OFFIE Nomination Best Choreographer - (Southwark Playhouse) Boy Meets Boy - OFFIE Nomination Best Choreographer (Jermyn St Theatre) Mack and Mabel - WINNER OFFIE  Award - Best Choreographer and Broadway World Award Nomination for Best Choreographer (Southwark Playhouse) Utopia (Soho Theatre London) Guys and Dolls (Upstairs at the Gatehouse) A Northern Odyssey (Live Theatre) Lee was an original cast member and subsequent resident choreographer of the London production of Billy Elliot the Musical he also assisted on the Show in Sydney and on Broadway.  He lives in London.
More info @LeeProud
www.leeproud.com

 

Lighting Design | Julian McCready
 

As a lighting designer credits include: Ken Campbell’s History of Comedy – ventriloquism, The Menu (National Theatre); Oliver! (Oxford); I Have Been Here Before (Palace Theatre Watford); Risk Everything ( Old Ren Lion); Canaries Sometimes Sing (Old Red Lion & King’s Head); Hyperlinx (Citizen’s Glasgow, Pleasance Dome and Tricycle); Wild Raspberries (Citizen’s Glasgow and Pleasance Dome); Adult Supervision, Sleeping Beauty, The Man Who Shot Liberty Vallance and The Vertical Hour (Park Theatre).

Julian also lights and designs art installations including several large scale projects on the sides of hills using nature materials combined with lighting.

As Chief Electrician at the National Theatre until 2011, Julian has headed up the lighting departments in all three theatres and toured number productions across the world.  Re-lights include Elmina’s Kitchen, Closer, Private Lives, Betrayal, Mike Leigh’s 2,000 Years, Antony Sher’s Primo and Katie Mitchell’s The Waves.

As a freelancer he worked on the London 2012 Olympics as well as a number of arts festivals and corporate events – and has consulted on the technical installations at theatres both in the UK and abroad, including Park Theatre.

Julian is a professional member of the Association of Lighting Design.

 

Sound Design | Theo Holloway

Theo has over eighty credits as a sound designer and composer, including many of the Park Theatre’s in-house productions, six seasons at the Scoop at More London, At the Mountains of Madness, Hedda Gabler, Spring Awakening, Romeo & Juliet, Macbeth, & Hamlet (UK Tour for Icarus Theatre), Charley Bear’s Christmas Adventure (The Ambassador’s Theatre), Men are from Mars, Women are from Venus (UK Tour, Edinburgh), Gutted, Shalom Baby, The Graft, Two Women, There's Something About Simmi (Theatre Royal Stratford East), Third Floor (Trafalgar Studios), The Moon is Halfway to Heaven (Jermyn Street Theatre), Parade (Southwark Playhouse), Sign of the Times  (Duchess Theatre – Musical Arrangements), Corrie! (The Lowry), A Plague Over England (Duchess Theatre) and pantomimes for Qdos, First Family, Newbury Corn Exchange and Theatre Royal Stratford East. He also works as a technical consultant and developer for live sound, specialising in radio frequency engineering.

 

Orchestrator / Musical Director | Dimitri Scarlato

Dimitri Scarlato is a Composer and Conductor born and bred in Rome where he studied Composition, Piano and Conducting at the Conservatorio di Musica S.Cecilia. In 2004 he moved to London to attend a MMus in Composition at the Guildhall School of Music & Drama and in 2014 he completed a DMus in Composition at the Royal College of Music, which in 2010 selected him as a RCM Rising Star.

His music has been performed in several venues across Europe and Accademia Filarmonica Romana (institution which regularly worked with Stravinsky) premiered his chamber opera Fadwa in May 2013 at Teatro Olimpico, Rome. 
In 2015 he won the 3rd Composition Competition at the International Spring Orchestra Festival, with his piece Caduceo, written for two pianos.
Regarding his film activity in 2007 he worked in the music pre-production of Sweeney Todd, by Tim Burton and in 2009 he composed and supervised the music for The City in the Sky, which has been selected at the 66th Venice Film Festival. In 2011 Dimitri has been selected at VOX3 - Composing for Voice workshop at the Royal Opera House of London, and at the Berlinale Talent Campus 2011 as a film composer.
In this 2014 he has been the music/conducting coach for sir Michael Caine on the new Sorrentino’s film Youth (premiered at the Cannes Film Festival and due to be released in the UK 2016).
In 2015 he conducted his first concert at the Barbican Hall, premiering his composition Rhapsody of Memories, which featured the established British violin player Nicola Benedetti. In November premiered is new chamber opera The Christmas Truce in Rome, and on the 18th of December will be released in the UK cinemas Sparks & Embers, a British independent film starring Kris Marshall, for which he composed the soundtrack,
He is currently writing the soundtrack for Thala my love, an independent film about the “Arab spring” in Tunisia.
www.dimitriscarlato.com

 

Puppet Maker | Nick Ash  

Nick is an actor and puppet & mask maker and has a varied career in film, TV, theatre and radio. In 2006, he co-founded the award-winning Scratch Built Productions with Geoff Smith, creating imaginative new shows, and all of the masks and puppets for their productions which include Baby Boomers, Knight Time, How to be a Hero and The Three Sillies. Nick has also designed and built puppets and masks for Shakespeare’s Globe (Dream Space), Polka (The Gorilla and Charlie and Lola), Royal and Derngate (His Dark Materials), Pied Piper (Robin’s Winter Adventure) Time Won’t Wait (That’s the way to do it) and Proteus Theatre Company (Alice in Wonderland, The Secret Garden, Sophia and the Snail, The Mission and last year’s Rapunzel). After the success of last year’s sell-out show ‘Father Christmas’s Christmas List, Scratch Built will also be producing a new festive show for pre-school children at the Proteus Creation Space called Santa Town.


Casting Directors | Lucy Jenkins CDG and Sooki McShane CDG

For the Park Theatre: Hurling Rubble at the Sun / Moon, Contact.com, Jack and the Beanstalk, The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance, Sleeping Beauty, Desdemona, Adult Supervision and Casualties.

West End credits include: The Play That Goes Wrong (Duchess Theatre), Bomber’s Moon (Trafalgar), War Horse (New London); Carrie’s War (Apollo) and Cool Hand Luke (Aldwych).

Other theatre credits include:  A Christmas Carol (Rose Kingston), The Divided Laing (Arcola), Gigi (Tabard), All My Sons (Rapture Theatre), Time Plays (Hampton Court Palace), History Boys (National Tour), Wet House (Live/ Soho Theatre), All My Sons and Moon on a Rainbow Shawl (Talawa Theatre, tour),  Our Country’s Good (Out Of Joint), Much Ado About Nothing (Royal Exchange Theatre), War Horse (UK Tour), Solid Air (Theatre Royal Plymouth), The Butterfly Lion (Mercury theatre & tour), Serpent’s Tooth (Almeida/Talawa), Chalet Lines (Bush Theatre/Live Theatre),What Falls Apart ,Flying in to Daylight, Tyne, and Cooking with Elvis (Live Theatre) The Glee Club, (Cast Theatre) and several productions for Nottingham Playhouse including Duchess of Malfi, Rubenstein Kiss, A Skull in Connemara, Tony’s Last Tape, Posh, Arcadia, Time and the Conways, The Kite Runner, My Judy Garland Life, Richard III, The Ashes and Diary of a Football Nobody.

Television credits include: Whitney – The Diva and her Demons (ITV),  In The Dock (RDF), Skins (Company Pictures), Wild At Heart (Company Pictures), The Bill (Talkback Thames), Samuel Johnson: The Dictionary Man (October Films), Family Affairs (Talkback Thames).

Film credits include: Twelfth Night (Interactive); The Comedian’s Guide to Survival; Bliss!; A Special Guest; Only Child; PulsarArthur and MerlinAwaitingContainment; Five-A-Side; Entity; The Somnambulists ; Desi Boyz and H10.