Park Theatre presents the World Premiere of

End Of The Pier

By Danny Robins

BOBBY I LES DENNIS
MOHAMMED I NITIN GANATRA
JENNA I TALA GOUVEIA
MICHAEL I BLAKE HARRISON


Les Dennis I Bobby

Les Dennis is one of the UK’s best known entertainers.

Born in Liverpool, he came to prominence as a comedian in the 1970s after honing his craft on the northern Working Men’s Club circuit and turning pro after a winning set on New Faces. He became a stalwart of Saturday Night TV in the 80s and 90s, starring in TV comedies including The Russ Abbot Show and The Les Dennis Laughter Show performing sketches and impressions, and most famously as the host of Family Fortunes between 1987 and 2002 on ITV.

Theatre includes: The Addams Family (Music and Lyrics); She Loves Me (Menier Chocolate Factory); Down The Dock Road (Royal Court, Liverpool); The Perfect Murder (TPM Productions); Spamalot (ATG); Hairspray (UK Tour); Jigsy (Liverpool Royal Court -best actor LPD Arts); When We Are Married (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Eurobeat (No 1 Tour/ West End); Certified Male (Edinburgh Festival); The Servant Of Two Masters (Wales Theatre Company); Marlo Brando’s Corset (Edinburgh Festival); Neville’s Island (Birmingham Rep); South Pacific (Birmingham Symphony Orchestra); Art (UK Tour); Cherished Disappointments In Love (Soho Theatre); Chicago (Adelphi Theatre); Just Between Ourselves (Theatre Royal Bath); Skylight (Newbury Watermill Theatre); Me And My Girl (Adelphi Theatre).

Television includes: Coronation Street, Holby City, Hotel Babylon, New Street Law, The Bill, Extras, The Quest 2, Casualty, Mersey Beat, Doctors, Brookside, Les Dennis’s Liverpool, Les Dennis and Dustin Gee’s Laughter Show. 

Film includes: Wounded (Winner Best Feature Marbella Film Festival), Intimate Relations.

 

Nitin Ganatra I Mohammed

Theatre Includes: Animal Farm (Belgrade Theatre); As I Lay dying (Young Vic); Blessings (B&R Prod. for The Old Red Lion); D'yer Eat With Your Fingers? (Stratford East Theatre); Dice With The Devil (Glynne WIckham Studio); Haroun And The Sea Of Stories (National Theatre); I Am Not India/ Kiwi  (Southark Playhouse); Jungle Book (MAC); Kootle Mountain (Candid Café); Les Enfants Du Paradis (RSC); Listening Too Fast (International Tour); Lucifer You... (National Tour); Macbeth (Tricycle Theatre); Oh Sweet Sita (Tara Arts); Parallel Lines (Place Theatre); Skinflicks (Belgrade Theatre); Testimonial (National Tour); The Bacchae (Edinburgh Festival); The Sanctaury (National Theatre); To The Green Fields Beyond (Donmar Warehouse); Touched (Might and Man Physical Theatre co); Turandot (Edinburgh Festival); Twelfth Night (Young Vic); Twelfth Night (Border Crossings); Wilder Shores of Live (BAC); Yobbo Nowt (Glynne Wickham Studio).

Television includes: Silent Witness, Crossing The Border, Cornershop Superhero, Twenty Twelve, Being April, Canterbury Tales, Casualty, EastEnders, England Expects, Extremely Dangerous, Holby City, Hounded, Indian Dreams, Jane Hall’s Big Bad Bus Ride, Kumbh Mela, Me And Mrs Jones, Meet The Magoons, Mumbai Calling - Series 1, Murder In Mind, New Street Law, New Tricks, Randall & Hopkirk, Rescue Me, Revenge, Second Generation, Shadow In The North, Silent Witness, Sins, Small Potatoes, Son Of The Dragon, The Astronuts, The Bill, The Catherine Tate Christmas Special, The Grey Man, The Jury, The Real Deal, Thief Takers, This Life, Trial And Retribution,  Twisted Tales "In At The Death", Welcome To Strathmore, You’re Breaking Up.

Film includes: Hellboy: Rise Of The Blood Queen, Eaten By Lions, Bride And Prejudice, Charlie And The Chocolate Factory, Chess, Colour Me Kubrick, Guru In Seven, Inferno; Mad, Bad And Sad,  Mistress Of Spices, Our Charley,  Piccadilly Jim, Pure, Secrets And Lies, Shifty, Stag, The Drop, The Hunting Party, The Love Doctor, This Bastard Business; Truly, Madly, Deeply.

Radio Includes: The Most Wanted Man, Midnight’s Children, Bindi Business Series 2, Boyle’s Law, Continuity Man, Ping Pong, BBC Radio Drama Company, The Spiritual Centre, The Places In Between, The Raj Bullworker Show, The Mahabarata, A House For Mr Biswas, Earthly Powers, Tales From Ferozsha Bag, The Guide, Grandmothers, The Minds Eye, The Sami & Winston, The Secret Parts; What Now, Now That We Are Dead, The Good Person Of Szechwan, Scoring Winds, Girlfriends, Untouchable, House Of The Sun, The Tiger, Brahmin And The Lady, Shoulders, Grease Monkeys, The Dark Horse, Accidental Death Of An Anarchist, 7 Circles Around The Fire, Year Of The Tiger.

 

Tala Gouveia I Jenna

Theatre Includes: The Here and This and Now (Southwark Playhouse); Much Ado About Nothing (Found 111/The Fraction Theatre Productions); Talent, The Mountaintop (New Vic Theatre); Husbands & Sons (National Theatre/Royal Exchange Theatre); Muswell Hill, Romeo & Juliet (Orange Tree Theatre); Blue Stockings, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Shakespeare's Globe); White Tuesday (Arcola Theatre); Buried Child (Upstairs at the Gatehouse); The Shape Of Things (Lunatics and the Poor).

Television includes: Cold Feet (Series 8), Holby City, Plebs, The Tracey Ullman Sketch Show (Series 1 & 2), Quiet Desperation, Scrotal Recall, Monks, Doctors, Shakespeare Uncovered, Trying Again, Fit, EastEnders, Deadbeats. 

Film includes: For Love or Money, Crystal Beth, Before We Grow Old, Arrivals, Desire.

 

Blake Harrison I Michael

Theatre includes:  Step 9 (of 12) (Trafalgar Studios); The Accidental Lives of Memories. Theatre whilst in training: Market Boy; The Good Person of Szechwan; On the Razzle; Richard III; Arms & the Man; Street of Crocodiles, Duck (East 15). 

Television includes: A Very English Scandal, Trust Me, Drunk History, Prime Suspect – 1973, Houdini and Doyle, The Increasingly Poor Decisions of Todd Margaret (3 series), Tripped, Edge of Heaven, The Bleak Old Shop of Stuff, Big Bad World, Way To Go, Them From That Thing, Function Room, Him and Her, White Van Man, The Inbetweeners (3 Series - Multi-award winning including: Best Sitcom, National Television Awards 2011; Audience Award, BAFTA 2010; Best Comedy, Royal Television Society Awards, 2010; Best New Comedy, British Comedy Awards, 2008), The Bill.

Film includes: Madness in the Method, Hooves of Clay, Dad's Army (2016), Inbetweeners 2, Keeping Rosy, Inbetweeners: The Movie, Reuniting the Rubins.

Directing includes: Hooves of Clay.