Fine Line Productions in association with Rough Fiction and Park Theatre present the World Premiere of

Distance

By Alex McSweeney

FOLAMI/TICKET INSPECTOR/WAITRESS | DOREENE BLACKSTOCK 
STEVEN | ADAM BURTON  
THE DUKE | RICHARD CORGAN
SONJA | LINDSAY FRASER 
ALAN | ABDUL SALIS 

 

DOREENE BLACKSTOCK | FOLAMI/TICKET INSPECTOR/WAITRESS

Theatre includes: Much Ado About Nothing (The Globe); Roundelay (Southwark Playhouse); Cymbeline, Hamlet, Noughts & Crosses (RSC); Antigone, Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner (Pilot Theatre Company); Holloway Jones (Synergy Theatre Project); The Container (Young Vic Theatre); Any Which Way (Only Connect Theatre); One Under, The Gift (Tricycle Theatre); 25/7 (Talking Birds Theatre Company); Document Given To Me By a Young Lady from Rwanda (Ice & Fire Theatre Company); The Carver Chair (Contact Theatre); Leave Taking, Girlie Talk (Belgrade Studio); Rosie & Jim’s Big Adventure (Ragdoll Theatre Company); Leonora’s Dance (Black Theatre Co-operative).

TV and Film includes: Death in Paradise, The Child in Time, EastEnders, The Game, Silent Witness, Trinity, The Bill, Life Begins, Family Business, Wire in the Blood, Medics, Casualty, Holby City, Judge John Deed, Gimme Gimme Gimme, Tom Jones, Common as Muck, Mm Hm, This Year’s Love.

 

 

ADAM BURTON | STEVEN

Theatre includes: Jerusalem, All My Sons (Watermill Theatre); My Brilliant Friend (Rose Theatre); The Tempest (Norwich & Norfolk Festival); Calculating Kindness (Undercurrent Theatre); The Hairy Ape, The Dutchess Of Malfi (Old Vic); Everyman (National Theatre); Titus (The Theory of Everything); The Drowned Man, Masque of the Red Death, and Faust (Punchdrunk); You Can’t Take It With You (Manchester Royal Exchange); The Orphan Of Zhao, Boris Godunov, A Life of Galileo, American Trade, King Lear, Anthony and Cleopatra, The Winter’s Tale, The Drunk, and Julius Caesar (RSC); The Tempest (RSC in a Suitcase); Timon of Athens and A Midsummer Nights Dream (The Globe); As You Like It (Derby Playhouse); Baggage (Edinburgh Pleasance Theatre); The Adding Machine, Heat of a Dog (Rogue State); The Waiting Game (Courtyard, King’s Head).

Television includes: Bloody Queens: Elizabeth and Mary, RMS Titanic: Case Closed, Doctors, Jerkyll, Casualty, Happy on the Boat, Dangerfield and Treflan.

Film includes: Alice Though the Looking Glass, The Butcher’s Shop (Haas Films - Open Award-Venice Film Festival), Short/Film (Carioca - Best short nominee Austin Film Festival), Breaker (Winners Productions - Finalist NPA Shorts; Golden Lion Film Festival), Brown Paper Bag (Dreamfinder - BAFTA best short).

 

RICHARD CORGAN | THE DUKE 

Theatre includes: The Pulverised (Arcola Theatre); Growth (Fringe 1stAward); Love Lies & Taxidermy, I got Superpowers for my Birthday (Paines Plough); Tom: A Story of Tom Jones The Musical (U.K. No.1 Tour); NSFW (Waking Exploits); Merchant of Venice (Singapore Repertory Theatre); Gardening: For the Unfulfilled and Alienated (Fringe 1stAward) (Undeb Theatre); A Provincial Life (National Theatre Wales); Taming Of The Shrew, Macbeth, Twelfth Night (Ripley Castle); Flowers From Tunisia (Torch Theatre); Taming of the Shrew (The Globe); Frozen, Merlinand the Cave of Dreams (Sherman Cymru); It’s About Me (Hampstead Theatre); Money & Science & Me (Liverpool Everyman); The Long, The Short & The Tall (Pleasance, Islington); Macbeth, The Changeling (Barbican Theatre).

TV includes: Series regular - Baker Boys – 2 Series, Doctors, Casualty, Caught in the Web, The B World, Pobol Y Cwm. 

Film includes: A Fistful of Lead (Nightshooter Films), Loki’s Game (Trickster Films) The Red Haven (Tornado Studios), Nightshooters (Nightshooter Films), Canaries (Maple Dragon), Diana (Ecosse Films), Magpie (Nowhere Fast Productions), Colin (Nowhere Fast Productions), Hindsight (Ignition Films).

Radio includes: Foursome (BBC Radio 4), Blue Remembered Hills (Christchurch Studios), Great Ormond St Charity Concert St Paul’s (LBC).

 

LINDSAY FRASER | SONJA

Theatre includes: Out Of The Cage (Park Theatre); Execution Of Justice (Southwark Playhouse); Just So Stories (The Kings Head); and Oh Go My Man (Tristan Bates Theatre).

Film includes: Touch (Largo Films), Still Waters (Memoir Pictures), In Control, and The Passenger (Thirty-Two Films), Jacob (Pigtail Productions), Cygnus (I Am The Sand Man), Collateral Damage (NFTS), and Hard Light (Major Arcana/LFS).

 

 

 

 

ABDUL SALIS | ALAN

Theatre includes: The Barbershop Chronicles (National Theatre); Birth! (Manchester Royal Exchange); War Horse (National Theatre); Boy (Almeida); The Rise and Shine of Comrade Fiasco (The Gate); Lungs, The Initiate and The Human Ear (Paines Plough); Joe Guy (Tiata Fahodzi at The Soho Theatre); Don Juan in Soho (Donmar Warehouse) and most recently 31 Hours (The Bunker Theatre).   

TV includes: Father Brown, Urban Myths ‘Public Enemy’, Power Monkeys, Doctors, Hacks, Strike Back, Outnumbered, Victoria Wood Christmas Special, Casualty, Doctor Who, Gifted, Trevor’s World of Sport, Roger Roger and The Hidden City. 

Film includes: Trendy (A 6 Foot Barrel), Flyboys (Electric), Welcome Home (Wega-Film) and Love Actually (Working Title).