A simple8 and Royal & Derngate, Northampton co-production in association with Park Theatre

A Passage to India

Adapted by Simon Dormandy

LIZ CROWTHER | MRS MOORE
MATTHEW DOUGLAS I CALLENDAR
CHRISTOPHER DOYLE | MCBRYDE
HANNAH EMANUEL | MRS CALLENDAR/STELLA
TIBU FORTES | HAMIDULLAH
RICHARD GOULDING | FIELDING
NIGEL HASTINGS | TURTON
ASIF KHAN | AZIZ
EDWARD KILLINGBACK | RONNY
RANJIT KRISHNAMMA | GODBOLE/DAS
ASHA MCCARTHY | MUSICIAN
PHOEBE PRYCE | ADELA
MAANUV THIARA | MAHMOUD ALI


Liz Crowther | Mrs Moore

Liz trained at Arts Educational, London and École Jacques Lecoq, Paris.

Theatre credits include: Running Wild (Chichester /Regent’s Park/tour); Oliver Twist (Regent’s Park); Kite (Wrong Crowd /Soho Theatre) at the London International Mime Festival; The Roaring Girl, The White Devil, Song of Songs, The City Madam, Marat/Sade, Cardenio and The Witch of Edmonton (RSC);  Richard III (as Richard; American tour for Actors from the London Stage); The Middlemarch Trilogy (Orange Tree Theatre) and twenty five other plays at the OT including: The Memorandum, Bodies, What the Heart Feels, Four Attempted Acts and King Lear; Romeo and Juliet (Rose, Bankside/Shakespeare’s Globe ); The Country Wife (Theatre Royal Haymarket); Cyrano de Bergerac (Manchester Royal Exchange); Blithe Spirit (Nottingham Playhouse); The Notebook of Trigorin (Northcott, Exeter); Gambling (Royal Court Rough Cuts); Onassis (Novello); Mr Whatnot, Macbeth, The Elephant Man, Piaf, Wait Until Dark and David Copperfield (Theatre Royal, Northampton); Twelfth Night and The Merry Wives of Windsor (Regent’s Park); Abigail’s Party (Hampstead/tour); Communicating Doors (Stephen Joseph, Scarborough/Chicago Theatre Festival); The Real Thing (UK tour); Animal Farm (National Theatre and world tour); Be My Baby and Pat and Margaret (Salisbury Playhouse) and Ducktastic (Coward Theatre).

Television and film credits include: The Dumping Ground, Outnumbered, Mansfield Park, Holby City, London’s Burning, Doctors, Miss Marple, Eastenders, A Very Peculiar Practice, The Bill, Family Affairs; The Unicorn; Funseekers and The Thirty Nine Steps.

 

Matthew Douglas I Callendar

Matthew trained at Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

Theatre credits include: An Inspector Calls (West End 2016/2017, and UK Tour 2015/2016); Far From The Madding Crowd (Watermill Theatre); Cat On A Hot Tin Roof (Northampton/Manchester Royal Exchange); Travesties, The Importance of Being Ernest and Wind in the Willows (Birmingham Rep); The Widowing of Mrs Holroyd (New Vic); Much Ado About Nothing (Ludlow Festival); Hayfever (West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Winter's Tale (Headlong/UK Tour); The Importance of Being Ernest (Salisbury Playhouse); A Midsummer Night's Dream and The Winter's Tale (AFTLS/US Tour); She Stoops To Conquer (Birmingham Rep/UK Tour); The Big House (Abbey Theatre Dublin); Salt Meets Wound (Theatre 503); Hecuba (RSC); Othello (Cheek By Jowl/World Tour); Hamlet (Birmingham Rep/International Festival/Tour); King Lear (RSC/Young Vic/Tour) and 1:60:3600 (Regents Park).

TV credits include: Outlander, Midsummer Murders, Trial and Retribution, Eastenders, Doctors, After Thomas, The Great Escape and The Untold Story.

Film credits include: Miracle on The Hudson and Papadopoulos and Sons.

 

Christopher Doyle | McBryde

Christopher trained at Webber Douglas.

Christopher is a co-founding member of simple8, and has produced all of their productions, performing in Les Enfants du Paradis, The Four Stages of Cruelty, The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari, Moby-Dick, The Texas Sharpshooter (all at Arcola Theatre) and Don’t Sleep There Are Snakes (Park Theatre), winning the Peter Brook Award for best ensemble in 2013 and 2015.

Other theatre credits includes: Rehab (Union Theatre); Of Thee I Sing (Royal Festival Hall); How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying (Royal Festival Hall); Macbeth (Lyric, Belfast); Soho Cinders (Soho Theatre); The Playboy of the Western World (Old Vic); The Silver Tassie (Druid/ Gaiety/ Broadway); The Hostage (Southwark Playhouse); Tombstone Tales (Beggarsbelief/ Arcola); The Wonderful Wizard of Oz (The Dukes); We All Fall Down and The Echo Chamber (En Masse, Edinburgh Underbelly, UK Tour); Newsrevue (Canal Café); Metamorphosis (OMAC); The Boy-Friend (Jill Freud & Co); Comedy Of Vanity (Union Theatre, Edinburgh Underbelly); Dave (Ayott Productions) and Riverdance (UK & World Tour).

Film credits include: For Grace, Dream On, Dead Cat, Willy Woofta, Lemonade, The East Front, Rat-Run and Tiny Dancer.

 

Hannah Emanuel | Mrs Callendar/Stella

Hannah trained at Webber Douglas.

Hannah is a founder member of simple8.

Theatre credits include: People Like Us (Theatre of Debate); The Texas Sharpshooter, The Cabinet of Dr Caligari, The Four Stages of Cruelty, The Living Unknown Soldier and Les Enfants Du Paradis (Simple8/Arcola Theatre); Heidi: A Goat’s Tail (Theatre Royal, Bath); Something Very Far Away (National Theatre Studio); Spaceship ‘87 (Manchester Royal Exchange/En Masse); STRIKE! (Arcola Theatre/Malleables); Sabbat (Dukes Theatre/Orange Tree); Mr Puntila and His Man, Matti (Belgrade Theatre, Coventry); Galileo’s Daughter and Man & Superman (Bath Theatre Royal/Peter Hall Company) and Larkrise To Candleford’ (Finborough Theatre).

Film and television credits include: Bodies; All Men’s Dead; Dead Cat; The Forgotten Sense and Get Your Tags Out.

 

Tibu Fortes | Hamidullah

Tibu trained at the Drama Centre. 

Theatre credits include: A Midsummer Nights Dream (Globe Theatre); One Language Many Voices (TNT) ); L.O.V.E – Shakespeare’s Sonnets (Volcano Theatre Company); Twelfth Night (Swivel Theatre Company) and Merchant of Venice and Henry V (National Youth Theatre).

Television credits include:  People Just Do Nothing Series 4, Requiem, The Musketeers and Johnny English 3.

Radio credits include: The Animals Podcast

 

 

 

Richard Goulding | Fielding

Richard trained at Guildhall School of Music and Drama

Theatre credits include: St George And The Dragon, There Is A War and Edgar And Annabel (National Theatre); They Drink It In The Congo and King Lear (Almeida); King Charles III (Almeida/West End/NYC); A Mad World, My Masters, Titus Andronicus, Candide, The Seagull and King Lear (RSC); Posh (Royal Court/West End); A Soldier And A Maker (Barbican Pit); The Way Of The World (Sheffield Crucible); Good (Manchester Royal Exchange); The Elephant In The Room (New Wimbledon Theatre) and An English Tragedy (Watford Palace Theatre).

Television Credits Include: The Windsors, King Charles III, Fresh Meat, Ripper Street, Foyle’s War and MI High.

Film credits include: Me Before You, Queen Of The Desert and The Iron Lady.

Richard was nominated for an Olivier and Tony Award for King Charles III.

 

Nigel Hastings | Turton

Nigel trained at LAMDA.

Theatre credits include: Combustion (Tara Arts/Arcola/UK Tour); And Then Come The Night Jars (Theatre 503/Bristol Old Vic); Henceforward (UK Tour); Much Ado About Nothing (Queens Theatre Hornchurch); What Falls Apart (Live Theatre, Newcastle); Roundelay (Stephen Joseph Theatre/UK Tour); Henry VI, Parts 1,2 & 3 and Othello (Shakespeare’s Globe), Hitchcock Blonde (Hull Truck); Gravity (Birmingham Rep); Journey’s End (UK Tour & West End); The Seagull and Hamlet (The Factory); The Ugly One (Theatre Royal, Norwich); Animal Farm and The Lady In The Van (West Yorkshire Playhouse); London Assurance (Watermill/UK Tour); Amadeus (Sheffield Crucible); Pravda (Chichester Festival/Birmingham Rep); Present Laughter (UK Tour); House and Garden (Northampton Theatres); Jerusalem Syndrome and Kindertransport (Soho Theatre); Dead Funny (Northcott, Exeter); All My Sons (Theatre Royal, Plymouth); Tweflth Night (Salisbury Playhouse/Edinburgh Lyceum & UK Tour); The Devils (Theatre Clywd); As You Like It and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Open Air Theatre); Pride and Prejudice (Royal Exchange & UK Tour) and Mary Stuart (Edinburgh International Festival).

Television credits include: Call The Midwife, Doctor Who, Innocent, The Last Hours of Laura K, Peaky Blinders, The Shadow Line, Hustle, Rosemary and Thyme, The Government Inspector, Wire In The Blood, A Most Mysterious Murder: The Case of Charles Bravo; A Touch Of Frost, The Commander, Holby City, Attachments, McCallum, Eastenders, The Ring, Giving Tongue, Doomsday Gun, Cadfael, Calling The Shots, The Big Battalions, Covington Cross, Rumpole Of The Bailey and A Bit Of A Do.

Film credits include: The Unbeatables, Four Weddings And A Funeral, Hostage, Resurrected and Hanna’s War.

 

Asif Khan | Aziz

Asif trained at RADA.

Theatre credits include: The Hypocrite (RSC/HullTruck); Paradise Of The Assassins (Tara Arts/Belgrade Coventry); Love, Bombs & Apples (Arcola & UK Tour); Handbagged (UK Tour); Punjubi Boy (RichMix); Multitudes (Tricycle Theatre); The Nutcracker & The Mouse King (Unicorn Theatre); The Book (York Theatre Royal/UK Tour); Queen Of The Nile (Hull Truck); Kabaddi, Kabaddi, Kabaddi (Arcola Theatre); The Snow Queen (India Tour/Trestle); Snookered (Bush Theatre/Tamasha); Playback (Ankur Productions); Twelfth Night (National Theatre) and Mixed Up North (Out of Joint).

Film credits include: Love Type D.

Television credits include: Diana & I, The Dumping Ground, Doctors, Dark Matters, Spooks X, The Plot To Bring Down Britain’s Planes; Doctors, Casualty, Going Postal, Bradford Riots and Dalziel and Pascoe.

www.theasifkhan.com

 

Edward Killingback | Ronny

Edward trained at the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama.

Theatre credits include: Incident At Vichy (Finborough Theatre); Hayfever (Duke of York’s); Journey’s End (The Watermill); Versailles (Donmar Warehouse); The Low Road (Royal Court); Posh (ATG/Royal Court) and Clybourne Park, The Merchant Of Venice, Arabian Nights and Night Must Fall (Richard Burton Company/RWCMD).

Film credits include: Don’t Hang Up, A Royal Night Out and Would Like To Meet.

 

 

Ranjit Krishnamma | Godbole/Das

Theatre credits include: Zindabad (Yvonne Arnaud Theatre); The Odyssey: Missing Presumed Dead (ETT/Liverpool & Playhouse); Behind the Beautiful Forevers (National Theatre); Dara (National Theatre); Boy With a Suitcase (Arcola Theatre); Measure for Measure (Reckless Endeavour); Mistaken (Vayu Naidu); Three Sisters (Messiaen Productions); The Daughter (The Wedding Collective); Playing with Fire (National Theatre); A Passage to India (Shared Experience); Othello (Nottingham Playhouse); Midnight’s Children (Royal Shakespeare Company); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Attic Theatre Company); Life of Padmasambhava (Namsay Dorje, San Francisco); The Exhibitionist (Ridiculusmus, European Tour); The Last Yellow (Chelsea Centre); A Clockwork Orange (Northern Stage); The Castle (Moving Being); World Storytime (Theatre Royal Stratford East) and Barbarians (Old Red Lion).

Television credits include: Tina and Bobby, Tyrant, The Life and Adventures of Nick Nickelby, Casualty, Silent Witness, Law and Order, Doctors, Coming Up: Would Like to Meet, Eastenders, Harley Street, New Street Law, Little Britain, Grease Monkeys, Murphy’s Law, Waking the Dead, Into the Void, The Bench, Holby City, The Kidnap, The Bill, The Turnaround, Little Napoleons and Tender Loving Care.

Film credits include: A Hundred Streets, Blitz, A Good Sharma, The Last Horror Movie, High Heels and Low Lives and New Years Day.

 

Asha McCarthy | Musician

Asha McCarthy is a versatile cellist, composer and multi instrumentalist currently based in the South West of the UK.

Asha trained in Western Classical music at Chetham's, where she studied with David Smith and performed many solo and chamber music concerts. Later she received a music performance degree from Dartington Arts, after focusing on Jazz and Hindustani music. Her passion for North Indian Classical music then led her to study in New Delhi with Saskia Rao, a pioneer of the Indian Cello. In 2012 Asha received the Indian Council for Cultural Relations scholarship to continue this study. Highlights of performances in India included co-composing and performing the music for Delhi Dance Theater's "Under The Tamarind Tree" in Jan 2013.

Since returning to the UK, Asha plays Indian classical solo concerts, freelances with the western cello and has collaborated with dancers and musicians spanning diverse genres. Recent performances this year included playing in the Guy Barker Orchestra for the London Jazz festival opening gala, a trio tour in Morocco for Arabic Language Institute Fez, and solo and chamber music concerts around the UK. Alongside performance work, Asha also teaches cello, piano and a choir. 

Asha plays on the Indian Cello, a unique instrument developed for Hindustani music. The Indian Cello has 5 playing strings, sympathetic strings and modified dimensions to accommodate the sitting position and the techniques specific to this music.

 

Phoebe Pryce | Adela

Phoebe trained at RADA. 

Theatre credits include: The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (Octagon Theatre Bolton/Theatre Royal York); The Merchant of Venice (Shakespeare’s Globe/International Tour); The Tempest (Shakespeare’s Globe) and Charlie’s Dark Angel (The Drayton Arms Theatre).

Film credits include: The Complete Walk – The Merchant of Venice and Plus One. 

Radio credits include: The Pale Horse.

 

 

 

Maanuv Thiara | Mahmoud Ali

Maanuv trained at Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

Theatre credits include: Hamlet (Harold Pinter Theatre); Trojan Horse (West Yorkshire Playhouse); True Brits (U.K. Tour); Twelfth Night (Orange Tree Theatre) and King Lear (Bristol Old Vic).

Television credits includes: The Boy with the Topknot (BBC 2/ Kudos).