Brill Productions in association with Park Theatre present

Corpse!

By Gerald Moon

CHRISTOPHER HARPER | FARRANT
PAUL KEMP | MAJOR POWELL
SUZAN SYLVESTER | MRS MCGEE
CHRIS BUCKLEY | HAWKINS

CHRISTOPHER HARPER

Theatre includes: Dial M for Murder (Simon Friend Prods); Strangers on a Train (ATG); The Night Before Christmas (Different Breed), Slipping (Stephen Joseph Theatre); Man of the Moment, Private Fears in Public Places, Wind in the Willows (Theatre Royal, Northampton); The Village Bike (Sheffield Crucible Studio); See How They Run, Separate Tables, Volpone (Manchester Royal Exchange); I Know How I Feel About Eve (Hampstead Downstairs); Our Country's Good, Journey's End (Original Theatre Company), Persuasion, People At Sea, After Miss Julie (Salisbury Playhouse); Saturn Returns (Finborough Theatre); Light Shining In Buckinghamshire, Lie Of The Land (Arcola Theatre); You Were After Poetry (High Tide); Strange Orchestra, Adam Bede, As You Like It (Orange Tree Theatre); Tabloid Caligula (Arcola then New York, KLN Productions) and Benedick in Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare's Globe).

Radio includes: Passage to India by Tanika Gupta, Black Boy Fly by Daniel Lawrence Taylor, Charles Paris: Star Trap by Jeremy Front, China Towns by Lin Coghlan and Shaun McKenna, First Do No Harm by Al Smith, My Cambodian Twin by Martin McNamara and Annie Caulfield, Mr Pye and Cyrano de Bergerac by Glyn Maxwell and the final series of Homefront (all for BBCR4), The War Master: Anti Genesis and Torchwood Parasite (Big Finish)

Television: Nathan Curtis in Coronation Street; Endeavour; Housewife, 49; The Suspicions Of Mr Whicher; Upstairs Downstairs; The Bill; Holby City; Doctors; Heartbeat; The Roman Mysteries; Life On Mars; Rosemary and Thyme.

 

PAUL KEMP
 

Theatre includes: The Audience (Nuffield Southampton); Wonderland (Nottingham Playhouse); Imperium (RSC / Gielgud Theatre); Richard III (Arcola); Beacons (Park Theatre); Wendy and Peter Pan (RSC); Ghost Stories (Arts Theatre, West End); To Sir With Love (Royal & Derngate); Seven Year Twitch (Orange Tree); The Wind In The Willows (West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Lady in The Van (Hull Truck); How to Be Happy (Orange Tree); The Lady From The Sea (Manchester Royal Exchange); The Crucible, A Midsummer Nights Dream, Loves Labours Lost, Much Ado About Nothing (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); My Wonderful Day (Stephen Joseph Theatre/New York); Woman in Mind (Vaudeville Theatre, West End); Year of the Rat (WYP); Absent Friends (Salisbury Playhouse); How The Other Half Loves (The Peter Hall Co.); The Flint Street Nativity (Liverpool Playhouse); Hobsons Choice (Watermill Theatre); Monkeys Uncle (Orange Tree); Private Fears in Public Places (SJT/Orange Tree/New York); The Champion of ParibanouDrowning on Dry LandThis is Where We Came In, Hobsons Choice (Stephen Joseph Theatre); Murmuring Judges, Racing Demon, The Absence of War (Birmingham Rep); The Madness of George III (WYP/ Birmingham Rep); Naked Justice (Birmingham Rep/WYP); Way Upstream (Derby Playhouse); The Cassilis Engagement, The Last Thrash, The Way of the World, A Wife Without a Smile, Court in the Act, Lips Together Teeth Apart (Orange Tree). 

Television includes: Doctors, Life on Mars, Black Books, Maxwell, The Trial of Tony Blair, TLC, The Bill, Doctors, On The Game, Dream Team. 

 

SUZAN SYLVESTER

Suzan trained at Central School of Speech and Drama. 

Theatre credits include: The Glass Piano (The Coronet), Kindertransport (Queens Theatre, Hornchurch/Selladoor Worldwide); Broken Glass (Tricycle Theatre which transferred to the Vaudeville); The Price, Macbeth, The Winslow Boy (Octagon Theatre); 3 Sisters on Hope Street (Liverpool Everyman and Hampstead Theatre); Othello (Salisbury Playhouse); Heartbreak House (Watford Palace); Crooked, Card boys, Shang-a-Lang, Little Baby Nothing (Bush Theatre); Frankie and Johnny at the Claire de Lune (Sound Theatre); Tabloid Caligula (Arcola and 59th St.NYC); Cleansed, Black Milk, Terrorism (Royal Court); The Real Thing (U.K Tour); The Secret Rapture, Three Sisters (Chichester); Betrayal (Nortncott); Loves Labours Lost (Royal Exchange); The House of Bernada Alba (Theatr Clwyd); All My Sons, The Glass Menagerie, Romeo and Juliet and An Enemy of the People (The Young Vic); As You Like It, The Seagull, A Government Inspector (Crucible Sheffield); Kindertransport, Yiddish Trogan Women (Soho Theatre); Life is a Dream (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Pericles, Alls Well That Ends Well (RSC); 'Tis Pity She's a Whore, A Small Family Business (RNT)  and A View from The Bridge (RNT which then transferred to the Aldwych for which she won Best Newcomer Laurence Olivier Award.)  

TV includes: Holby City, Silent Witness, A Touch of Frost, Pie in the Sky, Kingdom, Misterioso, Holby, Casualty, Holding On, Wycliffe, Eastenders, The Quatermass Experiment, The Bill, Londons Burning, Rides, Where The Heart Is, Peak Practice.               

Film includes: Streets of Yesterday, Bilingual.

Radio includes: Pentecost, The Rover, The Last Dare, Macbeth.

 

CHRISTOPHER BUCKLEY

Training: Royal Birmingham Conservatiore

Theatre includes: ​Glorious But Brief ​(Bread and Roses Theatre); ​Brighton Beach Memoirs ​(Frinton Summer Theatre); ​Stig of the Dump ​(Chiswick Playhouse); ​Orphans ​(The English Theatre of Hamburg); ​We Didn’t Mean to Go to Sea ​(Eastern Angles); ​The Street of Crocodiles ​(Ordry Theatre, Budapest).

Audio credits: ​15 Dogs ​(Brill Productions/BBC Radio 4); ​Luna Nera (​Netflix); ​Saving Jonah (Cockpit Theatre); ​One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich ​(Brill Productions/BBC Radio 4); Black Beauty (​ Audible/Wireless Theatre).

Film credits: ​The Beast In Me ​(Rubberneck Ltd); ​Alienated ​(Rubberneck Ltd); ​Burnt on Both Sides (​Rojo Productions)

Festival credits: Sam Wanamaker Festival 2016 (Globe Theatre).

Winner of ‘Outstanding Male Actor’ at the 2017 Rolf Mares Awards, Germany.